Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Jaya Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Jaya Bachchan is an Indian actress, she was born on 9 April 1948, in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India. She is very popular for her Hindi films and known as one of the finest actresses of her time. She is also known for her naturalistic acting. She is one of the most awarded actresses of all time, she won 8 Filmfare awards, including Three Filmfare Best Actress Award and Three Filmfare Best Supporting Actress and also Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award. She was also honored with Padma Shiri by the Indian government in 1992. Almost all her films were critically acclaimed and praised by the spectators.

Jaya Bachchan was born as Jaya Bhaduri to a Bengali Hindu family in Jabalpur. Her father’s name is Taroon Kumar, who was a writer, journalist and stage artist. She did her schooling from St Joseph’s Convent Sr. Sec. School, Bhopal. She was a very good student and head girl of her school.

Jaya Bachchan made her film debut as a Teenager with the Bengali film Mahanagar, alongside Madhabi Mukherjee, Anil Chatterjee, Haradhan Bannerjee, under the direction of Satyajit Ray. Then she acted in two Bengali films, a short film and a Bengali comedy film Dhanni Meye in 1971.

Later Jaya Bachchan joined the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune. To learn acting and achieved a gold medal. In 1971, she appeared as a leading actress in Guddi opposite Dharmendra, under the direction of Hrishikesh Mukherjee, in the film she played a role of a school girl. The film was a success. Then Jaya Bachchan moved to Mumbai and acted in various roles in several films. Then she appeared in a leading glamorous role in Jawani Diwai in 1972 opposite Randhir Kapoor, under Narender Bedi direction. She did a negative lead role in Anamika in 1973. Then she appeared in several films under Gulzar, Basu Chatterjee, and Hrishikesh Mukherjee such as Uphaar, Piya Ka Ghar, Parichay, Koshish, and Bawarch and she became a popular face in the film industry by 1972.

Jaya Bachchan first paired with Amitabh Bachchan in the film Bansi Birju in 1972, under Prakash Verma’s direction. Because of some Amitabh’s flop films, leading actresses of that time refused to work with him in Zanjeer. Then Jaya Bachchan stepped forward and acted with Amitabh Bachchan in the film and the film was a great hit. After her marriage, she appeared in Sholay opposite Amitabh Bachchan in 1975.

She discontinued her film career and after 18 years, made her comeback in the film by appearing in Hazaar Chaurasi Ki Maa in 1998, directed by Govindha Nihalani.

Jaya Bachchan married Amitabh Bachchan on 3 June 1973. The couple two children, Abhishek Bachchan, who is a popular actor married to Aishwarya Rai and Shweta Bachchan-Nanda, who is married to Nikhil Nanda, an industrialist and have two children, Navya Nanda and Agastya Nandi.

Jaya Bachchan is also related to politics and elected as a Samajwadi Party member of parliament in 2004. She represented Rajya Sabha in 2010 and was re-elected in 2012.

Jaya Bachchan

You May Also Read

Akshara Haasan  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arya Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arshad Warsi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJaya Bachchan
Name
Jaya Bachchan
Nickname
(Jaya)
Job Title
Actress