Bollywod Actor Bollywood Javed Jaffrey

Javed Jaffrey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Javed Jaffrey is an Indian actor, voice artist, comedian and dancer who appears in Indian films, stage and TV shows. His father jangdeep was a popular comedian.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   4 December 1963

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 180 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 74 kg

                                    in Pounds- 163 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Meri Jung (1985)

Awards                : Filmfare Award, IIfa award, national film award.

Career:

Javed Jaffrey started his career by playing in a negative role in the film Meri Jung (1985). He later appeared in many films playing negative roles. He appeared in many films as a comedian actor and got huge popularity. He got the best knowing by appearing in live shows and TV programs. He showed his unique brand of comedy in the 90’s decade. Jaaved Jaffrey co-founded and judged India’s first dance reality show Boogie Woogie which was very popular running for about 15 years. He appeared in the film Ta Ra Rum Pum in 2007 along with saif ali khan and rani mukherji. In the same year he appeared in the one of the most successful comedy film Dhamaal. In 2008 he appeared in Singh Is Kinng along with akshay kumar and Katrina kaif. He appeared in the most successful film 3 Idiots as Ranchordas Shamaldas Chanchad who obtains a fake engineering degree. Javed won IIFA Best Comedian Award for in 2006 for his performance in the film Salaam Namaste. He hosted many popular award shows like IIfa award, filmfare award. In 2014 javed jaffrey joined in politics and competed in lokshava election in Lucknow on the ticket of Aam Aadmi Party. He lost the election getting only 41429 votes and lost his deposit.

Selected Filmography:

  • Meri Jung (1985)
  • Woh Phir Aayegi (1988)
  • Jawani Zindabad (1990)
  • 100 Days (1991)
  • Oh Darling! Yeh Hai India (1995)
  • Dhoondte Reh Jaaoge! (1998)
  • Jajantaram Mamantaram (2003)
  • Ta Ra Rum Pum (2007)
  • Dhamaal (2007)
  • Singh Is Kinng (2008)
  • 3 Idiots (2009)
  • Kambakkht Ishq (2009)
  • City of Life (2009)
  • Double Dhamaal (2011)
  • Bang Bang (2014)

Early and personal life:

Javed jaffrey has been honored with the life time membership of International Film and Television Club of Asian Academy of Film & Television. He got married to Zeba Bakhtiar in 1989 and got divorced a year later. He is currently married to Habiba Jaffrey.

Javed Jaffrey

You May Also Read

Johny Lever Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kareena Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kangana Ranaut Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJaved Jaffrey
Name
Javed Jaffrey
Nickname
(Javed)
Job Title
actor, voice artist, comedian and dancer