Bollywood Javed Akhtar

Javed Akhtar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Javed Akhtar is an Indian poet, lyricist and screenwriter known for his successful works in mainstream films. He wrote scripts of many successful films collaborating with Salim Khan and they were credited as Salim-Javed duo. He is the recipient of many prestigious awards including Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   17 January 1945

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Gwalior, Gwalior State, Central India Agency, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Andaz (1971)

Awards                : Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan , National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards.

Career:

Javed Akhtar started his career with Salim Khan writing the screenplay of the film Andaz in 1971, directed by Ramesh Sippy starring, Rajesh Khanna, Hema Malini, Shammi Kapoor, Simi Garewal. The duo then wrote the script of many successful films till 1987. Their first project Andaz was successful which was followed by Adhikar and Haathi Mere Saathi in the same year. Their only venture in 1972 was Seeta Aur Geeta directed by Ramesh Sippy. They wrote the screenplay of the film Yaadon Ki Baaraat directed by Nasir Hussain, which was later remade in Tamil as Naalai Namadhe, in Telugu as Annadammula Anubandham and in Malayalam as Himam. His first release in 1973 was Yaadon Ki Baaraat directed by Nasir Hussain. The duo first wrote for Amitabh bacchan for the film Zanjeer in the same year. In 1975 they wrote the screenplay of the film Sholay, starring, Dharmendra, Amitabh Bachchan, Sanjeev Kumar, Hema Malini, Jaya Bhaduri. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing film in Indian history and considered as one of the most popular film in Indian history. Many dialogues from the film are still popular. Their other prominent releases are Immaan Dharam (1977), Don (1978), Dostana (1980), Shakti (1982). Their last project was Mr. India in 1987. Javed Akhtar started writing independently in 1983 with the film Betaab. In 1985 he wrote the screenplay for the film Arjun starring Sunny Deol, Dimple Kapadia. He was nominated for Filmfare Awards for Best Story.  He won his first Filmfare Awards in Best Lyrics category for the song “Sandese Aate Hai” from Border and after a year he won Filmfare Awards for Best Dialogue Main Azaad Hoon. Javed akhtar won most of the awards for lyrics.

He won National Film Awards for Best Lyrics for the film Refugee and won consecutive National Film Awards for Best Lyrics for the film Lagaan. His recent releases as story writer are included Main Azaad Hoon in 1989, Khel in 1992, Prem in 1995 and   Don: The Chase Begins Again in 2006. He wrote lyrics for a number of films like Raees (2017), Aisha (2010), Luck by Chance (2009), Welcome, Om Shanti Om, Jodhaa Akbar, Rock On!!, Luck by Chance (2009), Namastey London, Swades, Lakshya and many others.

Selected Filmography:

As Javed Akhtar-

  • 1983 Betaab
  • 1984 Duniya
  • 1984 Mashaal
  • 1985 Saagar
  • 1985 Arjun
  • 1985 Meri Jung
  • 1987 Dacait
  • 1989 Main Azaad Hoon
  • 1992 Khel
  • 1993 Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja
  • 1995 Prem
  • 2004 Lakshya
  • 2006 Don: The Chase Begins Again

As Salim-Javed duo-

  • 1987 India
  • 1982 Shakti
  • 1980 Dostana
  • 1978 Don
  • 1976 Premada Kanike
  • 1975 Sholay
  • 1973 Zanjeer
  • 1971 Haathi Mere Saathi
  • 1971 Adhikar

Early and personal life:

Javed Akhtar was born in Gwalior, Gwalior State, Central India Agency, British India into a Muslim family. his mother Safia Akhtar was a singer, teacher and writer while his father Jan Nisar Akhtar was a Bollywood film songwriter and Urdu poet. He spent his childhood and received early education in Lucknow and graduated from Saifiya College in Bhopal. He was a Muslim but later became an Atheist and he raised up his children Farhan and Zoya Akhtar as an Atheist. Javed Akhtar was previously married to Honey Irani and after the separation he got married to actress Shabana Azmi. He was awarded with Padma Shri in 1999, followed by the Padma Bhushan in 2007 by the Government of India for his contribution to art and cinema.

 

Javed Akhtar

You May Also Read

Dev Anand Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kabir Bedi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vadivelu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJaved Akhtar
Name
Javed Akhtar
Nickname
(Javed)
Job Title
poet, lyricist and screenwriter

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook