Bollywod Actor Bollywood Jackie Shroff Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor

Jackie Shroff Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

jackie shroff is an Indian actor. He is known for his works in Hindi languages films, as well as Tamil, Telugu, Marathi and other film industries. He has been active in film industry for more than four decades. He was born as Jaikishen Kakubhai but known by his screen name jackie shroff.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 1 February 1957

Nickname             : Jackie, Jaggu Dada and Sultan Of Swag

Birthplace             : Udgir, Maharashtra India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 183 cm

in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 80 kg

in Pounds- 176 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Swami Dada (1982)

Awards                : Filmfare Award,

Career:

jackie shroff made his acting debut in 1982 in Dev Anand’s Swami Dada along with, Dev Anand, Mithun Chakraborty, Naseeruddin Shah and Padmini Kohlapure. In the following year he was starred in the film Hero, playing the lead role opposite Meenakshi Seshadri. The film was declared a super hit by the box office India. His performance in the film was applauded by the critics while Amitabh Bachchan was dominating that time. He then started to appear in any role offered in Subhash Ghai’s film and amongst them some successful film are Andar Baahar. Jaanoo and Yudh. In 1986 he got a break after acting in the film Karma along with Dilip Kumar, Naseeruddin Shah, Jackie Shroff, Anil Kapoor, Anupam Kher, Sridevi, Nutan, Poonam Dhillon. It was the highest grossing film of the year with positive reviews from the critics. He was then appeared in several unsuccessful films like Mard Ki Zabaan, Diljalaa, Kaash. His first release of 1989 was Sachche Ka Bol Bala. His next release of the year was the multi starrer film Ram Lakhan along with Anil Kapoor, Jackie Shroff, Dimple Kapadia, Madhuri Dixit, Raakhee, Amrish Puri, Paresh Rawal, Anupam Kher. Later in that year Jacki Shroff appeared in the film Parinda alongside Anil Kapoor, Nana Patekar and Madhuri Dixit. The film was a major commercial and critical success earning several awards including two national film award and 5 filmfare awards. He won the Filmfare award for the best actor for his acting in the film. He then played different characters in the films like, Hum Bhi Insaan Hain, Tridev, Vardi, Baap Numbri Beta Dus Numbri, Laat Saab and many others. Jackie was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of Shiva Sathe who wants to be a police officer in the film Gardish in 1993. The following year he won Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the film 1942: A Love Story. He played the supporting role along with anil Kapoor and Monisha Koirala. The film is inspired from a Kannada movie Mysore Mallige. He won his consecutive Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the film Rangeela, along with Aamir Khan and Urmila Matondkar. It was a major box office success. Jackie Ahroff acted in the film Mission Kashmir in 2000, where he played a negative role and won Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. In 2002, he appeared in Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Devdas, a film adaption of Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyay’s novel Devdas. The film was one of the highest grossing films of all time. It won a number of awards and nomination earning him Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. After 2010, He started to act in many different languages films such as Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Punjabi and others.

Filmography:

  • 1982 Swami Dada
  • 1983 Hero
  • 1984 Yudh
  • 1985 Jaanoo
  • 1986 Karma
  • 1989 Parinda
  • 1990 Baap Numbri Beta Dus Numbri
  • 1991 100 Days
  • 1993 Khalnayak
  • 1994 1942: A Love Story
  • 1995 Rangeela
  • 1996 Agni Sakshi
  • 1998 Badmaash
  • 2000 Mission Kashmir
  • 2001 Yaadein
  • 2002 Devdas
  • 2006 Bhagam Bhag
  • 2007 Athisayan
  • 2009 Ek: The Power of One
  • 2013 Dhoom 3
  • 2016 Housefull 3
  • 2017 Sarkar 3

Early and personal life:

jackie shroff was born in Latur, Maharashtra, India to a Guajarati father and Kazakhstani mother. He married to his longtime girlfriend, Ayesha Dutt on her birthday in 1987. The couple has two children Krisshna Shroff and Tiger Shroff who is now an actor.

1.

Jackie Shroff

2.Jackie Shroff

3.Jackie Shroff

4.Jackie Shroff

5.Jackie Shroff

Related Searches

Jackie Shroff images, Jackie Shroff photos, Jackie Shroff movie

You May Also Read

Zarine Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zhu Zhu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amitabh Bachchan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJackie Shroff
Name
Jackie Shroff
Nickname
(Jackie)
Job Title
Actor