Bollywod Actor Bollywood

J. V. Somayajulu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

J. V. Somayajulu was an Indian film actor known for his work in Telugu films as well as a few Tamil and Hindi films. He was a notable Telegu actress and mostly known for the film Sankarabharanam and the Hindi film Jaag Utha Insan with Mithun Chakraborty and Sridevi.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 30 June 1928

Died                       :   24 April 2004

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Lukalam Agraharam, near Kameswaripeta

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Jyoti (1976)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards

Career:

J. V. Somayajulu had keen interest on acting from childhood and he learnt playing stage dramas when he was in Vizianagaram. He started his film career in 1976 p0laying a minor role in the film Jyoti. He got the lead role in 1980 in the film Shankarabharanam along with Manju Bhargavi, Chandra Mohan directed by K. Viswanath. It was emerged as a major commercial and critical success with numerous awards and nomination including the National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment. His performance in the film was well received by the critics winning him Filmfare Best Actor Award (Telugu) and it got him recognized widely. His only releases in 1981 and 1982 were Tyagayya and Pelleedu Pillalu. He played mostly supporting roles then. J. V. Somayajulu made his debut in Hindi film in 1984 with the movie Jaag Utha Insan playing supporting role with Mithun Chakraborty and Sri Devi. His other works are including Magadheerudu in 1986, Viswanatha Nayakudu in 1987, Pratibandh in 1990, Allari Mogudu in 1992, Ondagona Baa in 2003 and others.

Filmography:

  • 1976 Jyoti
  • 1980 Shankarabharanam
  • 1981 Tyagayya
  • 1982 Pelleedu Pillalu
  • 1983 Nelavanka
  • 1984 Jaag Utha Insan
  • 1985 Swati Mutyam
  • 1986 Sri Shirdi Saibaba Mahathyam
  • 1986 Kaliyuga Pandavulu
  • 1987 Viswanatha Nayakudu
  • 1987 Chakravarthy
  • 1988 Idhu Namma Aalu
  • 1989 Thiruppu Munai
  • 1990 Pratibandh
  • 1991 Rowdy Alludu
  • 1992 Allari Mogudu
  • 1993 Govinda Govinda
  • 1994 Sarigamalu
  • 1997 Mannava
  • 2003 Ondagona Baa
  • 2005 Bhagmati

Early and personal life:

J. V. Somayajulu was born on 30 June 1928 in Lukalam Agraharam, near Kameswaripeta. His father worked as an Inspector in Prohibition & Excise department. He worked as a government officer for longtime in the Directorate of Cultural Affairs. Somayajulu died of heart attack on 24 April 2004 at the age of 76 leaving his wife, two sons and a daughter.

J. V. Somayajulu

You May Also Read

Vadivelu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Boney Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Javed Akhtar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJ. V. Somayajulu
Name
J. V. Somayajulu
Nickname
(Somayajulu)
Job Title
Actor