Bollywood

Ishita Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ishita Sharma is an Indian actress and model. She was born on 8 February 1988 in Gaya, India into an Industrialist family. She is a professional belly dancer, film actress and TV actress as well.

Ishita Sharma started her acting career in 2007 by performing in the film Dil Dosti Etc, directed by Manish Tiwary and produced by prakash jha. The film performed well financially but received mixed reviews. In the same year she also appeared in an Indian English language film Loins of Punjab Presents directed and produced by Manish Acharya. In 2008 Ishita Sharma appeared in a tamil film for the first time and the name was Sakkarakatti.

The film was directed by Kala Prabhu and the music was composed by acclaimed music composer A.R. rahman. It was a box office bomb and earned critical admiration too. In 2010 she portrayed the role of Samarpreet Kapoor in the movie Dulha Mil Gaya, co-starring-fardeen khan and sushmita sen. Although shahrukh khan made a special appearance in the film it was a box office failure, but her performance was well received by the audiences. In 2011 she appeared in the film cycle-click and followed by Karela bhaaji in 2012.

Ishita Sharma also appeared in an advertisement of LIC. She appeared in a TV serial Kuch Toh Log Kahenge in 2011 and her character Anjali Solanki got popularity. She also co-hosted the Indian dancing reality show Dance India Dance season 4 pairing with Jay Bhanushali, which was aired on Zee TV. She appeared in the TV serial Darr Sabko Lagta Hai in 2015 from fifteenth episode. Ishita Sharma married mohit chadda in 2011 who is an actor too.

ishita sharma

You May Also Read

Arjun Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Chitrashi Rawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofIshita Sharma
Name
Ishita Sharma
Nickname
(Ishita)
Job Title
belly dancer, film actress and TV actress