Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Isha Koppikar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Isha Koppikar was born on 19 September 1976 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India to a Konkani family. She is an Indian model and actress who appears in Indian films. She graduated in Life Sciences from Ramnarain Ruia College in Mumbai.While Isha Koppikar was at college she appeared in a photoshoot for Indian photographer Gautam Rajadhyaksha which led her to work in advertising as a model, notably for L’Oréal, Rexona, Camay, Tips & Toes and Coca-Cola. She contested in the 1995 Miss India contest and won the Miss Talent Crown.

She was introduced to film by her work in modeling. Kopikar made her acting debut in 1998 with the telegu film Chandralekha starred with Nagarjuna, and directed by Krishna Vamsi. Her second film was her Tamil debutant Kaadhal Kavithaicritically released in the same year, for which she won the Filmfare Best Female Debut Award.in 1999 he appeared in another tamil film En Swasa Kaatre opposite Arvind Swamy, directed by K. S. Ravi and the music composer was renowned A.R. rahman. In the same year she appeared in two tamil films Nenjinile and Jodi.

Isha Koppikar made her cannada debut in the film Surya Vamsha in 2000. In the year she appeared in two kannada films Hoo Anthiya Uhoo Anthiya and O Nanna Nalle. After a string of successful movie in south, Isha Koppikar made her Bollywood debut in the same year with the film Fiza. In 2001 she appeared in the hindi film Pyaar Ishq Aur Mohabbat, starring Arjun Rampal and Sunil Shetty, Followed by Aamdani Atthani Kharcha Rupaiyaa. In 2001, she made cameo appearances in the Films Company and kaante. In 2003 she appeared in the successful film Dil Ka Rishta, starred with Arjun Rampal and Aishwarya Rai. In the same year she appeared in the critically acclaimed film pinjar alongside Urmila Matondkar and Manoj Bajpai. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed earning her National Film Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration. She was nominated for the Filmfare awards in the Best Villain category for her villainous act in the film Qayamat: City Under Threat alongside ajay devgn and shunil shetty. In 2004 Isha Koppikar appeared in the controversial film girlfriend opposite amrita arora which provoked public burning poster which led it to be banned.

In 2005 she acted in Sangeeth Sivan’s bawdy comedy Kyaa Kool Hai Hum. She earned several nominations for her performances in the film including IIFA Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role and Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role. She appeared in the successful film Don: The Chase Begins Again in 2006. Some of her recent notable appearances are Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute to Love in 2007, Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi in 2008, and Hello Darling in 2010. She made her Marathi debut in 2013 with the film Maat.Isha Koppikar served as a judge in the Miss Universe 2008 contest in Vietnam alongside fashion designer Roberto Cavalli and former winner(2004) Jennifer Hawkins. She was in a relationship with the actor Inder Kumar for many year and they got married in 2009.

Eesha Kopikar

You May Also Read

Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sonam Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Dipannita Sharma Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofIsha Koppikar
Name
Isha Koppikar
Nickname
(Isha)
Job Title
model and actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook