Bollywod Actor Bollywood Irrfan Khan

Irrfan Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Irrfan Khan is an Indian film actor who predominately works in Hindi cinema. He also appears in Hollywood cinemas and best known for his work in art films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   07 January, 1967

Nickname             : irfan

Birthplace             :   Jaipur, Rajasthan, India

Height                   : In cm 183 cm

                                 In feet 6’6”

Weight                  : in kg     77 Kgs

                                 In lbs 169.4 lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Salaam Bombay (1988)

Awards                : National Film Award, IIFA Awards, Filmfare Awards, Dubai International Film Festival and prestigious padma shri.

Career: Irrfan Khan moved to Mumbai and started his acting career in Tv serial Shrikant (1985) and later appeared in many serials. He made his film debut in 1988 with Salaam Bombay!. He later appeared in many critically acclaimed but unnoticed films in the decade of 90 such as Ek Doctor Ki Maut in 1990. After a series of unsuccessful movies khan appeared in the British-Indian film The Warrior in 2001. The film was screened in international festivals and made him a known face. In the same year he appeared in the successful film Kasoor. In 2003 he played a negative role in the critically acclaimed film Haasil which earned him Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. In the same year khan appeared in the film Maqbool,

an adaptation of Shakespeare’s Macbeth. He first played the lead role in 2005 in the film Rog and his performance was admired by the film critics. In 2006 he appeared in his first telegu film Sainikudu. He appeared in a Hollywood film A Mighty Heart in the following year. In the same year he acted in the film Life in a… Metro. It was a financial and critical success and Irrfan khan won Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 2008 he appeared in the academy awards winning mostly acclaimed film of the year Slumdog Millionaire. In 2009 he was featured in successful movies like Acid Factory, new York, billu. He appeared in the film Paan Singh Tomar in 2012. The film was critically acclaimed and his performance won him National Film Award for Best Actor and Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor. In the same year he appeared in two successful Hollywood films The Amazing Spider-Man and life of pi. Some of his recent critically acclaimed films are The Lunchbox in 2013, piku and Jazbaa in 2015, Madaari in 2016.

Filmography (notable):

  • Salaam Bombay! 19888
  • Kamla Ki Maut 1988
  • 1990 Drishti
  • 1990 Ek Doctor Ki Maut
  • 1994 The Cloud Door
  • 2000 Ghaath
  • 2001 The Warrior
  • Kasoor 2001
  • Gunaah 2002
  • Haasil 2003
  • Footpath 2003
  • The bypass 2003
  • Shadows of Time 2004
  • Road to Ladakh 2004
  • Rog 2005
  • 7½ Phere 2005
  • Sainikudu 2006
  • Life in a… Metro 2007
  • The Namesake 2007
  • Partition 2007
  • Sunday 2008
  • Slumdog Millionaire 2008
  • New York 2009
  • Yeh Saali Zindagi 2011
  • Paan Singh Tomar 2010
  • Life of pi 2012
  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2012
  • Haider 2014
  • Piku 2015
  • Jurassic World 2015
  • Inferno 2016
  • Maadari 2016

Early and Personal life: Irrfan Khan was born in rajsthan, India into Muslim pathan family. He completed his Graduation and a Diploma with scholarship from National School of Drama. He is married to Sutapa Sikdar from 1995 and now has two children. Pathan is vegetarian from the childhood though he belongs to a Muslim family.

Irrfan Khan

You May Also Read

Anurag Kashyap  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amrita Singh  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Akshara Haasan  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofIrrfan Khan
Name
Irrfan Khan
Nickname
(Irrfan)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook