Bollywood Bollywood director Imtiaz Ali

Imtiaz Ali Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Imtiaz Ali is an Indian film director writer and actor. He also directed some TV shows. His father Mansoor Ali did irrigation jobs and he would sometimes accompany him which gave him a view of innards of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 16 June 1971

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 178 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 74 kg

                                 In Pounds- 163 lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : As a director- Socha Na Tha (2005)

                                As an Actor- Black Friday (2004)

Awards                : filmfare awards

Career:

Imtiaz ali started his career by directing TV programs. He directed several popular Tv programs including Imtihaan for Doordarshan and Kurukshetra for Zee TV. He made a successful transition to Hindi films in 2005 and made his directorial debut with the film Socha Na Tha starring starring Abhay Deol and Ayesha Takia. The film failed commercially but was critically acclaimed. He wrote the screenplay of the film Ahista Ahista in the same year. His next venture was Jab We Met starring Shahid Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor in 2007. The film was his first Box office success.

He received mostly positive reviews and won Filmfare Award for Best Dialogue and filmfare award nomination for best director. In 2009 he released Love Aaj Kal starring deepika padukon and saif ali khan. The film emerged as a mojor success of the year. He was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Director and best story. imtiaz ali directed Rockstar in 2011 starring ranber kapoor which also did well at the box office and received mostly positive reviews. In 2012 he wrote the screenplay of the movie cocktail. In 2014 he emerged as a producer and co produced his directorial film Highway Starring Randeep Hooda and Alia Bhatt. The film was critically acclaimed and received the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Story.

Filmography:

  • Socha Na Tha 2005
  • Ahista Ahista 2005
  • Jab We Met 2007
  • Love Aaj Kal 2009
  • Rockstar 2011
  • Cocktail 2012
  • Highway 2014
  • Tamasha 2015
  • The Ring 2017

Early and Personal life:

Imtiaz ali traces his origin to Darbhanga. He was brought up in Patna and Jamshedpur. He received his early education from St. Michael’s High School, Patna and later in D.B.M.S. English School, Jamshedpur.He studied at the Hindu College, University of Delhi and Xavier Institute of Communication, Mumbai, India. His brother arif ali is also a director.

Imtiaz Ali

You May Also Read

Zoya Akhtar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Himesh Reshammiya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ishita Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofImtiaz Ali
Name
Imtiaz Ali
Nickname
(Imtiaz)
Job Title
director writer and actor