Bollywod Actor Bollywood Imran Khan

Imran Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Imran Khan is an American born Indian film actor who appears in Bollywood films. He is also known as the nephew of actor Aamir khan. He first appeared on screen as a child artist in 1988. His father  Anil Pal is a software engineer and mother nuzhat khan is a psychologist.

Born                       : 13 January, 1983

Nickname             : nill

Birthplace             :   Madison, USA

Height                   : In cm- 176 cm

                                 In feet   5′ 8″

Weight                  : In kg- 67-70 Kg

                                 In Lbs- 147-154 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards.

Career:

Inran khan was born in USA and later raised in India. He first made his screen appearance in 1988 as a child artist in the film Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak in 1988 and followed by Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar in 1992. He made his origibal debut in 2008 with the film Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na in 2008. The film was critically and commercially successful. He won several awards for his performance including Filmfare Awards and Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards for best male debut. In the same year he appeared in the film Kidnap playing the vilanious role of kabir Sharma. The film was a failure both critically and commercially but his performance earned critical admiration. His only release in 2009 was the thriller film Luck alongside Dutt, Shruti Hassan, Mithun Chakraborty and Danny Denzongpa. The film was a failure too.

After a couple of failure he received less offers from the film directors until the breakthrough in 2010. He appeared in the film I hate love story directed by karan johar. The film received mixed reviews but did well financially. His later performed in Break Ke Baad which was a commercial failure. In 2011 he earned positive reviews for the English language film Delhi belly.after it’s success he appeared in the movie Mere Brother Ki Dulhan opposite Katrina kaif in the same year. In 2013 Imran khan appeared in the successful film Once Upon ay Time in Mumbai Dobaara!.

Filmoghraphy:

  • Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak 1988 (child artist)
  • Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar 1992 (child artist)
  • Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na 2008
  • Kidnap 2008
  • Luck 2009
  • I Hate Luv Storys 2010
  • Jhootha Hi Sahi 2010
  • Break Ke Baad 2010
  • Delhi Belly 2011
  • Mere Brother Ki Dulhan 2011
  • Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu 2012
  • Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola2013
  • Bombay Talkies 2013
  • Once Upon ay Time in Mumbai Dobaara! 2013
  • Gori Tere Pyaar Mein 2013
  • Katti Batti 2015

Personal life:

Imran khan attended at the Bombay Scottish School, Mumbai and later enrolled in Fremont High School, California. Apart from acting he is a social activist, and a column writer for The Hindustan Times. He is a supporter of PETA, a organization for animals. He married Avantika Malik after a ten-year relationship. Khan stated that his Uncle aamir khan is the biggest influence of his career.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

1.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

2.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

3.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

4.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

5.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

6.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

7.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

8.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

9.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

10.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

11.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

12.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

13.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

14.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

15.

Imran Khan Photos | Imran Khan Images

You May Also Read

Anurag Kashyap  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amrita Singh  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Akshara Haasan  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofImran Khan
Name
Imran Khan
Nickname
(Imran)
Job Title
actor