Turkish Actress Turkish Celebrity

Humeyra Akbay’s Biography – hümeyra akbay biyografisi

Humeyra Akbay is a Turkish actress, singer, composer and lyricist. In the 1970s, she was a noted singer and actress in Turkey. Her popularity rose in 2000s in the new generation with the “Sitcom Avrupa Yakasi” and the featured drama “My father and my son” directed by Cagan Irmak.
Biography:
Born : October 15, 1947 (age 69 years), Istanbul, Turkey.
Full name : Humeyra Akbay
Height : 5’ 5” (1.65 m)
Nationality : Turkish
Parents : Muvaffak Akbay and Malike Akbay
Spouse : Fikret Hakan (divorced), Omer Kavur (divorced)
Residence : Istanbul
Preferred Lang.: Turkish, English
Style of art : Actress, singer, composer and lyricist.
Branch of art : Theatre, film, TV series, music.
Albums : Benim Sarkilarim, Eski 45’likler, Yillar Sonra, Beyhude and more.

Music and films:
Humeyra Akbay has been working as an actress and a musician since the 1970s. She became famous in the TV series “Avrupa Yakasi” (2004-2009) and the film “Babam ve Oglum” (2005).
As an actress, Akbay has performed in many theaters and TV series. She debuted in the film “Talihli Amele” in 1980.She took part in the stage play Icinden Tramvay Gecen Sarki with Ferhan Sensoy’s “Ortaoyuncular” troupe in 1985.she has received several awards, including the “Best Actress” in the ‘First İsmail Cem Television Awards’ in 2010, the “Best Actress” in the ‘27th Siyad Turkish Film Awards’ in 2005 and the “Best Supporting Actress” in the ‘First Beyaz İnci TV Awards’ in 2005. She won the ‘Golden Orange’ for “Best supporting actress” award with her performance in ‘Asiye Nasil Kurtulur’ at Antalya Film Festival in 1986.

She was also awarded with the honorary “Illuminating Apollo” award at the ‘10th Istanbul International Meeting of Cinema-History’ in 2007
As a musician, Humeyra became famous with her songs “Kordugum,” “Sessiz Gemi,” and “Otuz Bes Yas” in the 1970s. She released many albums, including “Tutkulardan Intihar” and “Beyhude.” “Tutkulardan İntihar” was one of the first examples of Turkish rap songs.
Akbay currently performs for the Metropolitan Theatre Company in Istanbul. She has been in the US for almost a year.

TV series:
• Melekler Korusun
• KelebekCikmazi
• Avrupa Yakasi
• Sila
• Estagfurullah Yokusu
• Uzgunum Leyla
• Hayalimde Hep Sensin
• Paramparca
Personal life:
Humeyra Akbay is the daughter of Muvaffak Akbay, dean of the Faculty of Law of Ankara, and Malike Hanim. He grew up with the strict rules of the Austrian prodigy. When she was 5 years old she started to study in Primary school starts at Ankara College, but when she was 10 years old she lost her father and moved to Istanbul with her mother. She starts playing the guitar and composing, singing at Trafalgar Square. At 18 she returns to Istanbul. Istanbul Express journalist Sermiyet and Beyoglu start their business life as a journalist.
Hmeyra started to work as a graphic artist who designs the cover plates. After a day of working at the company, Hümeyra was discovered by the boss who stalked and listened to the song “Olmasaydi” by chance.

Meta: Humeyra has been a major recording artist in Istanbul for the last 30 years. She is also known as a very accomplished actress.

Humeyra Akbay

You May Also Read

Binnur Kaya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vahide Percin Career Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Levent Uzumcu Career Profile | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHumeyra Akbay
Name
Humeyra Akbay
Nickname
(Humeyra)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook