Bollywood Humayun Saeed

Humayun Saeed Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Humayun Saeed is a Pakistani actor and producer who appears in Pakistani films and TVs. He has appeared in lots of TV series and a few films. He attracted a good number of audiences from the beginning of his career.

Personal profile:

Born                     : July 27, 1971

Nickname           : saeed

Birthplace           : Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan

Height                 : 5’9”

Weight                 : 70 Kg

Religion               : Muslim

Marital Status    : married

Nationality         : Pakistani

Debut                  : TV serial-Ye Jahaan (1996)

                               Film- Inteha (1999)

Awards                :    PTV Awards, Graduate Awards, Lux Style Awards, ARY Film Awards, Hum Awards.

Career:

Humayun Saeed started his career as the general manager at a garment before entering the showbiz world. He started his media career as a producer in 80’s decade. He could not do well in the producing sector and later stepped into showbiz. His presence caught the eyes of the directors and was cast in Tv serials. He made his debut in 1996 and in the same year he was selected as the best actor for his performance in Ab Tum Ja Saktay Ho, directed by Mehreen Jabbar. He continued acting in Tv serials and appeared in many successful serials like Kabhi Kabhi Pyar Mein, Hum Say Judaa Na Hona, Tere Ishq Main, Koi Tau Barish and many more. He made Abdullah Kadwani a partner for his production house in 2000. Humayun Saeed made his acting debut in 1999 with the film inteha. Later he appeared in the movie No Paisa No Problem in 2007. After the film he did not work in any film for a long time, he made his come back in films in 2007 with Mein Ek Din Laut Kay Aaoon Ga. In the following year he appeared in   Khulay Aasman Ke Neechay. He made his Bollywood debut in 2009 with the music related film Jashnn. After a short gap he again appeared in films and performed in the biographical film Main Hoon Shahid Afridi. His performance was critically acclaimed and won several awards including ARY Film Awards in two categories.

Filmography:

  • Inteha 1999
  • No Paisa No Problem 2000
  • Mein Ek Din Laut Kay Aaoon Ga 2007
  • Khulay Aasman Ke Neechay 2008
  • Jashnn 2009
  • Main Hoon Shahid Afridi 2013
  • Bin Roye 2015
  • Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2015
  • Actor In Law 2016

Television series:

As an actor-

  • Chaandni Raatain
  • Ishq Ki Inteha
  • Meri Zaat Zarra-e-Benishan
  • Daam
  • Mohabbat Rooth Jaye Toh[40]
  • Ana
  • Riyasat
  • Kaafir(Drama)
  • Doraha
  • Aashti
  • Ishq Junoon Deewangi
  • Yeh Zindagi Hai
  • Uraan
  • Omar Dadi aur Gharwalay
  • Neeyat
  • Bin Roye (Film changed drama)
  • Ladies Park
  • Dil Lagi

As producer-

  • Moorat
  • Riyasat
  • Makan
  • Doraha
  • Meri Zaat Zarra-e-Benishan
  • Daam
  • Talafi
  • Manzil
  • Sarkar Sahab
  • Gul-e-Rana

Personal life:

Humayun Saeed was born into a Muslim family. She completed his early education from Nasra School in Karachi and got his bachelor degree from the prominent institution St. Patrick’s college in Karachi.he is currently married to Samina Humayun Saeed and resides in Dubai.

Humayun Saeed

You May Also Read

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHumayun Saeed
Name
Humayun Saeed
Nickname
(Saeed)
Job Title
actor and producer