Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Huma Qureshi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Huma Qureshi is an Indian film actress and model. She was born into a Muslim family on 28 July 1986 in New Delhi, India. Her father is Saleem Qureshi who runs a chain of restaurants and mother Ameena Qureshi is a housewife. She received her bachelor degree in History from the Gargi College—University of Delhi. She joined a theatre group Act-1 and performed in few theatre productions.

Huma Qureshi initially signed up to make her film debut with the Billa II, a Tamil gangster-thriller, directed and produced by Chakri Toleti, after being selected after an audition out of 700 candidates. Although she was casted as the female lead, she left the project to maintain schedules of her other projects. Huma Qureshi made her film debut in 2012 with a supporting role Anurag Kashyap’s critically acclaimed two-part crime drama Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1. She played the role of a supportive of a criminal played by Nawazuddin Siddiqui. The film premiered at the 65th Cannes Film Festival and qureshi also received critical acclamation.  In the same year she was featured in the second part of the film Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 2. Her performance was highly praised and earned her nomination in Filmfare Awards     in Best Female Debut and Best Supporting Actress category.

She won several awards including BIG Star Entertainment Awards for Most Entertaining Actor (Film) Debut—Female and South African Film and Television Awards for Debut Actor of the Year—Female. Her next release of the year was Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana. The film was a moderate success receiving her positive reviews. In the same year she made a special appearance in the movie Trishna. In the year he appeared in the supernatural thriller film Ek Thi Daayan alongside Emraan Hashmi, Konkona Sen Sharma and Kalki Koechlin. The film was a successful project and she received mixed reviews for her performance. Later in the year Huma Qureshi appeared for a short time in the movie Shorts which won her Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles in special mention category.

Her subsequent release of the year was D-Day along with Irfan Khan, Arjun Rampal, Rishi Kapoor and Shruti Hassan. The film received mixed reviews but Qureshi received mostly positive reviews. Her only release of 2014 was Dedh Ishqiya which was a huge commercial success.  She was starred alongside Madhuri Dixit, Arshad Warsi and Naseeruddin Shah. She was awarded stardust awards for Breakthrough Supporting Performance—Female. The following year she appeared in the film Badlapur alongside Varun Dhawan and Nawazuddin Siddiqui. Both the film and her performance were critically acclaimed earning her the nomination of Filmfare awards for Best Supporting Actress. In 2016 Huma Qureshi made her Malayalam debut with the film White. The following year she appeared in the commercially and critically successful film Jolly LLB 2. She modeled for many products such as Sammsung Mobile (with Aamir Khan), Nerolac (with Shah Rukh Khan), Saffola Oil, Mederma Cream and Pears Soap

Huma Quresh Hot Photos

1.

Huma Qureshi Photos

2.

Huma Qureshi Photos

3.

Huma Qureshi Photos

4.

Huma Qureshi Photos

5.

Huma Qureshi Photos

6.

Huma Qureshi Photos

7.

Huma Qureshi Photos

8.

Huma Qureshi Photos

9.

Huma Qureshi Photos

10.

Huma Qureshi Photos

11.

Huma Qureshi Photos

12.

Huma Qureshi Photos

13.

Huma Qureshi Photos

14.

Huma Qureshi Photos

15.

Huma Qureshi Photos

16.

Huma Qureshi Photos

17.

Huma Qureshi Photos

18.

Huma Qureshi Photos

19.

Huma Qureshi Photos

20.

Huma Qureshi Photos

You May Also Read

Shriya Saran Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shankar Mahadevan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sonu Sood Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHuma Qureshi
Name
Huma Qureshi
Nickname
(Huma)
Job Title
Actress & Model