Bollywod Actor Bollywood Hrithik Roshan

Hrithik Roshan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Hrithik Roshan is an Indian film actor who mainly appears in Bollywood films. He was born on 10 January 1974 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. His father is popular actor and director Rakesh Roshan and mother is Pinky Roshan. He completed his schooling from the Bombay Scottish School. He was born with an extra thumb on his right hand and he stammered since the age of six, later got rid of this by speech therapy.

Hrithik Roshan was supposed to make his film debut as a lead actor opposite Preity Zinta in the undone film Shekhar Kapur’s Tara Rum Pum Pum. He made his acting debut in 2000 with his father’s directorial Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai opposite another debutant actress Ameesha Patel. He was trained with salman khan to improve his acting and action skills. The film was a Block buster hit and was the highest grossing film of the year. The film and he both received critical admiration. He received best actor and Best Male Debut award in filmfare awards and Zee cine awards. The film earned him stardom over night.

His next release was fiza in the same year and he got the nomination in Filmfare Award for Best Actor. His last release of the year was Mission Kashmir. In 2001 he appeared in the film Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… along with shahrukh khan, kajol, kareena kapoor, amitabh bachchan and jaya bachchan. The film was the highest grossing film of the year and considered as on of the most successful film of Bollywood.  He was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the film. His first release of 2002 was the vikram bhatt’s Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage again opposite ameesha patel. The film was followed by Na Tum Jaano Na Hum and both of them did not perform well at the box office. his last release of the year was  Yash Raj Films production Mujhse Dosti Karoge! Along with Rani Mukerji and Kareena Kapoor. The film was highlighted heavily but failed commercially.

Hrithik Roshan appeared in Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon in 2003 which was also his fourth consecutive failure. Film critics cited that it would end his film career, but in the same year he appeared in the science fiction film Koi… Mil Gaya directed by his father Rakesh Roshan. The film was called a blockbuster at the box office. His performance was critically acclaimed and won him Filmfare Award for Best Actor and Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor. Hrithik Roshan’s only release in 2004 was the Lakshya directed by farhan akhtar which earned him the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Actor. His another breakthrough performance was in the 2006 film Krrish directed by his father Rakesh roshan which was the sequel of his film Koi… Mil Gaya. In the same year Hrithik Roshan appeared in the film Dhoom 2 which was a huge commercial success becoming the highest grossing film of india of all time.. He won Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his performance. In 2008 hrithik appeared in the critically acclaimed film Jodhaa Akbar opposite Aishwarya Rai. The film was also a big hit earning him the Filmfare Award for Best Actor. He appeared in the film Guzaarish in 2010 which was failed commercially but received critical admiration. Some of his notable recent releases are Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (2011), Agneepath(2012), Krrish 3(2013), Bang Bang!(2014) and Mohenjo Daro(2016). Hrithik Roshan married Sussanne Khan in 2000 and got divorced in 2004.

[adinserter block=”5″

1.

hrithik roshan images

2.

hrithik roshan images

3.

hrithik roshan images

4.

hrithik roshan images

5.

hrithik roshan images

6.

hrithik roshan images

7.

hrithik roshan images

8.

hrithik roshan images

9.

hrithik roshan images

10.

hrithik roshan images

11.

hrithik roshan images

12

hrithik roshan images

13

hrithik roshan images

14.

hrithik roshan images

15.

hrithik roshan photo

16.

hrithik roshan photo

17.

hrithik roshan photo

18.

hrithik roshan photo

19.

hrithik roshan photo

20.

hrithik roshan photo

21.

hrithik roshan photo

22.

hrithik roshan photo

23.

hrithik roshan photo

24.

hrithik roshan photo

25.

hrithik roshan photo

26

hrithik roshan photo

27.

hrithik roshan photo

28.

hrithik roshan photo

29.

hrithik roshan photo

30

hrithik roshan images

You May Also Read

Javed Jaffrey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jr NTR Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kiran Rao Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHrithik Roshan
Name
Hrithik Roshan
Nickname
(Hrithik)
Job Title
Actress