Bollywood Bollywood Actress Hrishita Bhatt

Hrishita Bhatt Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Hrishita Bhatt is an Indian film actress and model. She was born on 10 May 1981 into a Bengali speaking family in Mumbai, India. She studied mat the Trinity College in London.  She is trained in Kathak which she learned from choreographer Shiamak Dava.

Hrishita Bhatt wanted to be a pilot but after her graduation she did some modeling assignments. She made her acting debut in 2001 with the film Asoka directed by Santosh Sivan starred with Shah Rukh Khan, Kareena Kapoor and Ajith Kumar. Thereafter she appeared in the film Dil Vil Pyar Vyar in 2002.later in the year she paired with Abhishek Bachchan in the film Shararat. The film performed well at the box office. Hrishita Bhatt got popularity with the film Haasil in 2003.

In 2004 she collaborated with acclaimed director ram gopal varma in the film Ab Tak Chhappan.the film was a Blockbuster hit and was screened at the New York Asian Film Festival. Her next release of the year was Charas: A Joint Operation. Bhatt made her Telegu debut in 2005 by appearing in the film Raam. In the year she appeared in three films and an item number. Hrishita Bhatt worked in a Pakistani film Godfather: The legend Continues in 2007.

In the same year she also worked in a Bengali film titled Bidhaatar Lekha. She made a Special appearance in the film Heyy baby. In 2008, bhatt appeared in multi starrer film heroes along with Mithun Chakraborty, Sunny Deol, Salman Khan, Bobby Deol, Preity Zinta and Sohail Khan. She first appeared in a marathi film Mani Mangalsutra in 2010.  After that Hrishita Bhatt appeared in several language films such as Bengali film Mrs. Sen in 2013, Punjabi film Ishq Vich: You Never Know in 2015, nepali film Namaste in 2015, Persian film Tarfid in 2015.

Hrishita Bhatt married Anand Tiwari, a diplomat with United Nations in 2017 in a small private ceremony.

Hrishita Bhatt

You May Also Read

Zubeen Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tanishaa Mukerji Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Trisha Krishnan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHrishita Bhatt
Name
Hrishita Bhatt
Nickname
(Hrishita)
Job Title
Actress & Model