Egyptian Actress Egyptian Celebrity

Hind Rostom Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More

Hind Rostom was an Egyptian film actress and one of the greatest icons of the Egyptian cinema. Because of her physical appearance, she earned the name “Marilyn Monroe of Egypt”. Hind Rostom appeared in more than 80 movies in her career.

Biography:

Name               : Hind Rostom

Other name      : Marilyn Monroe of Egypt

Born                 : 12 November, 1931

Birth Place        : Alexandria, Egypt

Died                 : 8 August, 2011

Death Place      : Cairo, Egypt

Occupation       : Actress

Nationality        : Egyptian

Spouse             : Mohammad Fayad, Hassan Reda

Children           : Basant Reda

Career:

Hind Rostom started her career with a small role in “Flowers and Thorns” in 1947 and launched on her acting career.

When she got married to the director Hussein Reda, he gave her the leading role in “Reason is Bliss” in 1950. But the film’s failure made her go back to small roles again. After acting in “The Unjust Angel” in 1954, producer Mary Queeny and the actor Hussein Riad decided to let her act in “Call Girls” in 1955. The film was successful and Hind Rustom got offers from two films in 1955.

Rustom acted in the role of a poor girl in “Cairo Station” in 1958, directed by Youssef Chahine and it won international acclaim. After acting in “Shafiqa the Copt” in 1963, her acting and choice of roles took a different direction. She was awarded with Best Actress by the Association of Egyptian Cinema Writers and Critics for her role in “The Coward and Love” in 1975. She retired after this film and voiced about dissatisfaction with the state of film.

Filmography:

  • Flowers and Thorns (1947) 
  • The Father (1947) 
  • The Spirit and the Body (1948) 
  • Gawaher (1949)
  • Reason is a Blessing (1950) 
  • Daddy Amin (1950) 
  • The Road to Happiness (1953) 
  • The Triumph of Love (1954) 
  • Hearts of People (1954) 
  • Daughters of Eve (1954) 
  • The Unjust Angel (1954) 
  • The Swindler (1954) 
  • Women Cannot Lie (1954) 
  • Confessions of a Wife (1955) 
  • Call Girls (1955) 
  • The Body (1955) 
  • You are my Love (1957) 
  • The Great Love (1957) 
  • Ibn Hamido (1957)
  • A Struggle with Life (1957) 
  • Nights without Sleep (1957) 
  • Lovers of the Night (1957) 
  • Cairo Station (1958)
  • The Charmer of Women (1958) 
  • A Mercy of God (1958)
  • The Silent Love (1958) 
  • A Struggle on the Nile (1959) 
  • Love Crime (1959) 
  • The Inn of Surprises (1959) 
  • Kiss Me in the Dark (1959) 
  • The Last Love (1959) 
  • Men in the Storm (1960) 
  • Love and More Love (1960) 
  • Women and Wolves (1960) 
  • A Rumor of Love (1960) 
  • The Road of Heroes (1961) 
  • The Adult Teenager (1961) 
  • Blood on the Nile (1961) 
  • The Prettiest Girl (1961) 
  • Shafiqa, the Copt (1963) 
  • A Woman Set Aside (1963) 
  • Eternal Love (1965) 
  • The Nun (1965) 
  • The Custody (1965) 
  • Three Thieves (1966) 
  • Adam’s Apple (1966) 
  • Women and Him (1966) 
  • Sayed Darwich (1966) 
  • The Second Groom (1967) 
  • Out of Paradise (1967) 
  • Pretty Aziza (1969) 
  • My Pretty Teacher (1971) 
  • Den of the Wicked (1972) 
  • Word of Honor (1972) 
  • Desire and Loss (1973) 
  • Me, My Daughter and Love (1974) 
  • What a Strange World! (1974) 
  • The Coward and Love (1975) 

Hind Rostom

Related Searches

Hind Rostom photos, Hind Rostom images, Hind Rostom hot scene, Hind Rostom movie

You May Also Read

Arwa Gouda Bio & Filmography | Age, Height, More
Dalida Career, Bio & Life | Age, Height, More
Bushra Rozza Bio, Wiki & Films | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofHind Rostom
Name
Hind Rostom
Nickname
(Hind)
Job Title
Hind Rostom

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook