Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood singer Himesh Reshammiya

Himesh Reshammiya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Himesh Reshammiya is an Indian playback singer, music director, lyricist, producer and actor. His father Vipin Reshammiya was also a music composer and director who worked for Gujarati film and TV. His mother Madhu Reshammiya was a Housewife. He was shot to fame by singing the popular songs “Aashiq Banaya Aapne”, “Zara Jhoom Jhoom”, “Jhalak Dikhlaja” and “Shakalaka Boom Boom”.

Personal Profile:

Born               : 23 July 1973

Nickname     : Himesh bhai, HR

Birthplace     : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height            : in centimeters- 170 cm

                        In Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight          : in Kilograms- 70 kg

                        In Pounds- 154 lbs

Religion         : Hindu

Marital Status: Married

Nationality   : Indian

Debut             : Film Debut: Aap Kaa Surroor (2007)

                          Music Debut: Bandhan (1998)

Awards          : Filmfare awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards, IIFA Awards, Star Guild Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Bollywood Movie Awards, MTV Immies, Stardust Awards, Lions Gold Awards, Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Awards etc.

Music and film career:

Himesh Reshammiya started his music career as a music director by directing the film Bandhan and Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya in 1998. He than directed for many acclaimed and hit movies like Jodi No.1 (2001), Chalo Ishq Ladaaye (2002), Tere Naam (2003), Taarzan: The Wonder Car and Aitraaz (2004), Aashiq Banaya Aapne (2005), and Aap Kaa Surroor (2007). In 2005 he won and got nominations in several award ceremonies for the movie Aashiq Banaya Aapne. He earned many awards and nominations in 2011 for directing the music of bodyguard. He directed for the movie Kick in 2014 and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo in 2015.

Both of the film earned him several nominations and awards. Himesh Reshammiya also worked as a background composer for some films like Khiladi 786,  Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Teraa Surroor. He successfully made a transition to the film industry in 2011 by producing the film Damadamm!, he also wrote the story of the film. Himesh Reshammiya made his acting debut in 2007 with the film Aap Kaa Surroor. He released his first studio album in January 2006 and it was named Aap Kaa Surroor. It was the highest selling album of the year. He is often seen on TV in many musical programs like Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge and Sur Kshetra.

Filmography:

  • Aap Kaa Surroor- 2007
  • Karzzzz- 2008
  • Radio- 2009
  • Kajraare- 2010
  • Damadamm- 2011
  • A * Is Killed- 2011
  • Khiladi 786- 2012
  • A New Love isthory- 2013
  • The Xposé- 2014
  • Teraa Surroor- 2016

Personal life:

Himesh Reshammiya studied at the Hill Grange High School, Mumbai. He dropped his studies and started working as a music director when he was only 16. He married Komal Reshammiya at the age of 21 and got divorced in 2016. He is now in a relationship with Sonia Kapor who is an actress. He now resides in Bhavnagar, Gujarat, India.

1.

Himesh Reshammiya

2.Himesh Reshammiya

3.

Himesh Reshammiya

4.
Himesh Reshammiya

You May Also Read

Vidya Balan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Urvashi Rautela Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zoya Akhtar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHimesh Reshammiya
Name
Himesh Reshammiya
Nickname
(Himesh)
Job Title
playback singer, music director, lyricist, producer and actor