Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Hema Malini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Hema Malini is an Indian actress, she was born on 16 October 1948, in Ammankudi, Tamil Nadu, India. She is one of the greatest actresses of all time, she is also a director, producer, dancer and politician. She is a trained Bharatanatyam dancer. Initially, she was popular as “Dream Girl”. She appeared in almost all kinds of films such as drama, comedy, romantic etc. She is also a great dancer. In her film career, she appeared in more than 150 films. Hema Malini achieved several nominations for the Filmfare Award for Best actress and also won several times. She has also won the Filmfare Lifetime.

Hema Malini was born as Hema Malini R Chakravarthy to a Tamil-speaking family. Her father’s name is V.S. Ramanujam Chakravarti, and her mother’s name is Jaya Lakshmi Chakravarti, who is a film producer. Hema Malini did her schooling at DTEA Mandir Marg and she discontinued her studies in 12th Standard to start her film career.

Hema Malini married Dharmendra in 1979 after working together in films. Dharmendra was already married before marrying with Hema Malini and had children, two of them are popular Bollywood actors Sunny Deol and Bobby Deol. Hema Malini changed her religion to Islam and married Dharmendra. The couple has two children, Esha Deol, a popular film actress and Ahana Deol, an assistant director. Hema Malini’s niece Madhoo, is also a film actress.

Hema Malini made her film debut as a supporting actress in Idhu Sathiyam in 1963. Next, she appeared as a lead actress opposite Raj Kapoor in Mahes Kaul’s Sapno ka Saudagar. After the name, she achieved the nickname “Dream Girl”.

Hema Malini next appeared in Jhony Mera Naam (1970) opposite Dev Anand, under the direction of Vijay Anand. Next, she appeared in Andaz as a widow and in Lal Patthar as a poor woman.  She acted in Seeta Aur Geeta opposite Dharmendra and Sanjeev Kumar, and she received a Filmfare Best Actress Award for her performance in the film.  Within a short time, Hema Malini established herself as a leading actress in Bollywood at that time. She performed in with 25 films with Dharmendra.

Hema Malini continued her acting career after her marriage and appeared in several films such as Naseeb, Satte Pe Satta, Rajput, and Ek Nai Paheli, Aandhi Toofan, Durgaa, Ramkali, Sitapur Ki Geeta, Ek Chadar Maili Si, Rihaee and Jamai Raja. And also acted with Dharmendra in Alibaba Aur 40 Chor, Baghavat, Samraat, Razia Sultan, Andha Kanoon, Baghavat, and Raaj Tilak. She has also worked as a director and directed the film Dil

Aashna Hai with Shaharukh and Divya Bharti.

After taking a break in 2003, Hema Malini made her comeback by appearing in the legendary film Baghban opposite Amitabh Bachchan. This film was a huge success and earned enormous popularity.

Hema Malini is also related to politics. In 1999, she campaigned for the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Hema Malini officially joined BJP in 2004.

Hema Malini has also worked in TV serials and appeared in the TV series Jai Mata Ki in 2000.

Hema Malini image

1.

Hema Malini images

2.

Hema Malini images

3.

Hema Malini images

4.

Hema Malini images

5.

Hema Malini images

6.

Hema Malini images

7.

Hema Malini images

8.

Hema Malini images

9.

Hema Malini images

10.

Hema Malini images

11.

Hema Malini Photo

12.

Hema Malini Photo

13.

Hema Malini Photo

14.

Hema Malini Photo

15.

Hema Malini Photo

16.

Hema Malini Photo

17.

Hema Malini Photo

18.

Hema Malini Photo

19.

Hema Malini Photo

20.

Hema Malini PhotoYou May Also Read

Shruti Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kavita Krishnamurthy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHema Malini
Name
Hema Malini
Nickname
(Hema)