Turkish Actress Turkish Celebrity

Hatice Aslan Plays & Films | Age, Height, Movies, More

Hatice Aslan is a Turkish actress who was born on 20 February, 1962 in Sivas, Turkey. She is known for Nuri Bilge Ceylan’s film “Uc Maymun” (2008), Eastern Plays (2009) and Envy (2009).

Biography:

Name               : Hatice Aslan

Born                 : February 20, 1962 

Birth Place        : Sivas, Turkey

Profession        : Actress

Years Active    : 1992 – Present

Nationality        : Turkish

Parents             : Halife Aslan, Rahime Aslan

Spouse             : About Ergok

                          Renan Kaleli (divorced)

Children           : Ekin Ergok (b. 1986)

Education and Career:

Hatice Aslan completed her graduation from the Ankara State Conservatory in 1983. She started performing in the Ankara State Theatre in the same year. Then she was transferred to the Izmir State Theatre in 1986. She returned to the Ankara State Theatre after 4 years, in 1990. Since 1992, Aslan has appeared in many TV series and films. She starred in Nuri Bilge Ceylan′s film “Üç Maymun” (2008).

Hatice Aslan starred in Nuri Bilge Ceylan’s film “Uc Maymun” (The Three Monkeys) in 2008, for which Ceylan won the best director award at the 2008 Cannes Film Festival, where Aslan was seen as a strong contender for the Best Actress award at the festival. She shared the Adana Golden Boll International Film Festival of Best Actress Award in 2011 together with Gorkem Yeltan for her role in the film “Vucut”.

Filmography:

  • Lale Devri (TV series) (2010 – 2013)
  • Vucut (2011)
  • Samanyolu (TV series) (2009)
  • Kiskanmak (2009)
  • Iztochni Piesi (2009)
  • Dugun Sarkicisi (TV series) (2008)
  • Uc Maymun (2008)
  • G.A (TV mini series) (2003)
  • Hurrem Sultan (TV mini series) (2003)
  • Hırçın Menekşe (TV mini series) (2003)
  • En Son Babalar Duyar (TV series) (2002)

Theater Plays:

  • The Story of All of Us: Dario-Fo-Craft Theater (2015)
  • Pornography: Simon Stephens – Theater Dot (2009)
  • Immortals: Meith Cevdet Anday – Istanbul State Theater (2005)
  • Kaygusuz Abdal: Sevgi Soyal – Istanbul State Theater (2002)
  • What a Little Man You Are: Hans Fallada – Istanbul State Theater (2002)
  • Rhinoceros – Eugene Ionesco – Ankara State Theater (1999)
  • Azizname: Aziz Nesin – Ankara State Theater (1995)
  • War Father: Yakovos Kambanellis – Ankara State Theater (1994)
  • Huzun Coskusu Altindag: Yasar Seymen / Adam Atar – Ankara State Theater (1992)
  • Laundry: D. Durvin / H. Prevest – Ankara State Theater (1991)
  • Vatan Diye Diye: Necati Cumali – Ankara State Theater (1990)
  • Barbaros Hayrettin: Fazil Hayati Cobanlioglu – Ankara State Theater (1990)
  • Pof Paf: Ergun Sav – Izmir State Theater (1989)
  • A Summer Night Dream: William Shakespeare – Izmir State Theater (1989)
  • The Cunning Mixed Dude: Haldun Taner – Izmir State Theater (1988)
  • Two Aquariums Water: AE Gredianus – Izmir State Theater (1988)
  • Jealous: Recep Bilginer – Izmir State Theater (1987)
  • Male Friend: Sandy Wilson – Izmir State Theater (1987)
  • Yasasin Theater: Sonmez Atasoy – Izmir State Theater (1985)
  • Osmancik: Tarik Bugra – Ankara State Theater (1984)
  • Karacaoglan: Dincer Sumer – Ankara State Theater (1983)
  • Beauty of the Steppe: Nezihe Araz – Ankara State Theater (1983)

hatice aslan

You May Also Read

Vahide Percin Career Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Levent Uzumcu Career Profile | Age, Height, Movies, More
Musa Uzunlar Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHatice Aslan
Name
Hatice Aslan
Nickname
(Hatice)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook