Egyptian Actor Egyptian Celebrity

Hassan Hosny Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More

Hassan Hosny is an Egyptian film and television actor, born on 15 October, 1931 in Cairo, Egypt. He is well known for his acting in  “El Basha Telmiz” (2004), “El Nazer” (2000) and “Zaky Chan” (2005).

Biography:

Name               : Hassan Hosny

Born                : 15 October, 1931

Birth Place      : Cairo, Egypt

Occupation      : Actor

Nationality      : Egyptian

Parents            : Hosny Mahmoud

Career:

Hassan Hosny was studied at the Radwaniyeh Elementary school and he participated in theater productions from his school days. He received several awards for his efforts in theatre plays. Later, he started theatrical works in the army and joined the Al Keim theater.

Hassan’s performance in “Kalam Faregh” was particularly appreciated. Then he took part in several theatrical productions, including “Hazimny Ya”, “Qishta wa A’sal”, “Jouz we Louz”, “Awlad Rayya wa Sakkina”, “Ala Al Raseef”, “Sukkar Ziyadeh” and “Al Mahaba Al Hamraa”. He appeared in many popular television shows, including “Awlady Al A’izaa Shukran”, “Al Sanbasah”, “Jawary Bella Qioud”, “Nass Modern”, “Bawabat Al Halawany”, “Al Mal wa Al Banoun”, “Amira fee A’bdin”, “Ayn Qalby”, “Joha Al Masry” and “Zaman E’mad Al Din”.

Hosny also acted in many films and won award for his role in the film “Dimaa A’la Al Asfalt”. Hassan Hosny can be considered among the most active performers of the last two decades. His most critically acclaimed roles were in the film “Dimaa A’la Al Asfalt” and “A’fareet Al Asfalt”.

Filmography:

  • The Fourth Generation (2015)
  • The bum (TV Series) (2015)
  • Captain Masr (2015) 
  • Super Henedi (TV Series) (2014)
  • Al Ashash (2013) 
  • Qalb El-Asad (2013) 
  • Tom wa Jimi (2013) 
  • Ala Gothety (2012) 
  • Sayein Dayein (TV Series) (2011)
  • Hello Cairo (2011) 
  • El Dictator (2009) 
  • Bobbos (2009) 
  • El Farah (2009) 
  • Bedoon Reqaba (2009) 
  • Habibi Na’eman (2008) 
  • H Dabor (2008) 
  • Boushkash (2008) 
  • Doctor Silicon (2008) 
  • Lion & Four Cats (2007)
  • Karkar (2007) 
  • Critical Moments (TV Series) (2007)
  • Amazon (2006) 
  • Katkout (2006) 
  • Lakhmet Ras (2006)
  • Al-Ghawas (2006)
  • Dars Khososy (2005)
  • Eial Habeba (2005)
  • Booha (2005)
  • Hamada Yelab (2005) 
  • Farhan Melazem Adam (2005)
  • Gai Fel Saree (2005)
  • Zaky Chan (2005)
  • Khali Min Al Colestrol (2004)
  • Ghabi Mino Fih (2004)
  • Okal (2004)
  • El Basha Telmiz (2004)
  • First Year Con (2004)
  • Kallem Mama (2003) 
  • Mido Mashakel (2003) 
  • Qalb Jari’ (2003) 
  • Elly Baly Balak (2003) 
  • Adams Way (2002) 
  • Divorce Attorney (2002) 
  • Ellembi (2002) 
  • Sehr El Oyoun (2002) 
  • Son of Wealth (2001) 
  • Africano (2001) 
  • El Nazer (2000) 
  • Wagh El Qamar (TV Mini-Series) (2000) 
  • El-Farah (1999) 
  • Al Batal (1997) 
  • Woman and Five Men (1997) 
  • Bakhit and Adeela 2 (1997) 
  • Nasser 56 (1996)  
  • Effort El-Asphalt (1996)
  • Bakhit and Adeela (1995) 
  • Sarek Al-Farah (1994)  
  • Al-Qatila (1992) 
  • Fatheya and the Mercedes (1992) 
  • El Haggama (1992) 
  • Al Feraa 12 (1991) 
  • Al Masateel (1991) 
  • Abu Kartonah (1991) 
  • Grandsons Conflict (1989) 
  • The Wife of an Important Man (1987) 
  • El Badron (1987) 
  • Sawak Al-Utubis (1982) 
  • Qahwet Al Mawardy (1982) 
  • Al Sharida (1980) 
  • Al Karnak (1975) 

Personal Life:

Hassan Housny was born in the Al Qal’aa neighborhood of Cairo, his father was a construction contractor. Housny’s mother passed away when he was only six years old.

Hassan Hosny

Related Searches

Hassan Hosny photo, Hassan Hosny image, Hassan Hosny movie, Hassan Hosny scene

You May Also Read

  1. Balachander
  2. Nawazuddin Siddiqui Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofHassan Hosny
Name
Hassan Hosny
Nickname
(Hassan)
Job Title
film and television actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook