Bollywood Bollywood singer

Harshdeep Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Harshdeep Kaur is an Indian playback singer was born on 16 December 1986 in New Delhi, India. She was born into a sikh family and inherited music from her father, Savinder Singh. Her father owns a musical instrument factory. She completed her schooling from Springdales School, Pusa Road in Delhi. Harshdeep Kaur started learning music wheb she was only six. She learnt Indian classical music from Mr. Tejpal Singh, and Western classical music from George Pullinkala, Delhi Music Theatre. Later she joined the Delhi School of Music to learn piano.

She is widely known for her soulful songs. She is the Winner of MTV Video GaGa Contest 2001. Harshdeep Kaur made her playback debut by singing the song Harshdeep Kaur in the movie Aapko Pehle Bhi Kahin Dekha Hai in 2003. In 2005 she sang the song “Leja Leja” for the movie Karma which was well received by the audiences. Later she lent her voice for a large number of songs in several successful movies such as “Udne Do” from Taxi 9211(2006), “Ik Onkar” from Rang De Basanti(2006), “Is Pal Ki Soch” from Halla bol(2008), “Baari Barsi” from Band Baaja Baaraat(2010),

“Jhak Maar Ke” Deshi Boyz(2011). She lent her voice for the song “Katiya Karoon” from the movie Rockstar which earned her critical acclamation with several nominations including Fimfare awards and IIfa awards for best female playback singer. He sang for several Tv serial such as “Saaiyaan” for the Bani – Ishq Da Kalma aired on colors TV and “Ye Jo Subha Ka Ik Sitara Hai” for Muhabbat Subha Ka Sitara Hai aired On Pakistani Hum TV. Harshdeep Kaur worked with many acclaimed music directors such as A R Rahman,Pritam Chakroborty, Vishal-Shekhar,Salim Suleiman,Shankar Ehsaan Loy, Amit Trivedi, Sohail Sen and many more. Some of her recent super hit popular songs are Zaalima from Raees, Nachde Ne Saare from Baar Baar Dekho, Bari Barsi from Band Baaja Baaraat, Kabira from Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani etc. she is also famous for Sufi genre songs. She was a contestant at the Sufi Ki Sultan genre with Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan as her mentor.

She also performed in Coke Studio (India) aired on MTV in all the three seasons. In 2013, she was headlined in the prestigious Mosaic Festival held in Mississauga, Canada. Later in the year she performed at the London Mela in Gunnersbury Park. Harshdeep Kaur took part in many prestigious concerts including AR Rahman’s Journey Home World Tour, all over USA, Canada, UK, South Africa, & SIngapore,2010, Infinite Love Concerts with AR Rahman in Singapore & Malaysia, 2014, Live in Concert with Pritam at Wembley Arena,UK 2014 and many others.

Harshdeep Kaur

You May Also Read

Esha Gupta Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Suniel Shetty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sunny Leone Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofHarshdeep Kaur
Name
Harshdeep Kaur
Nickname
(Harshdeep)
Job Title
Playback Singer