Bollywood

Hansal Mehta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Hansal Mehta is an Indian film producer, director and screenwriter, known for his works in Bollywood films. He started his career by directing the TV show Khana Khazana and later ventured into films successfully.

Personal profile:

Born                       : April 29, 1968

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Amrita (1994)

Awards                :

Career:

Hansal Mehta started his career with the TV show Khana Khazana, hosted by Sanjeev Kapoor aired on Zee TV in 1993 where he worked till 2000. He also directed a number of TV series such as Amrita (1994), Highway (1995), Yaadein (1995), Lakshya (1998) and many others. He made his film debut in 1999 with Jayate at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Hyderabad. The following year he directed the film Dil Pe Mat Le Yaar!! based on the issue of migrants in Mumbai, Starring, Manoj Bajpayee Tabu and Aditya Srivastava. It was an average grosser at the box office and received positive reviews from the critics. His next release was Chhal after a year, which garnered more positive response than the previous one. In 2007, Hansal Mehta directed the multi-starring short film Dus Kahaniyaan. The following year he proved his presence in main stream films with Woodstock Villa. It was a commercial failure though but earned much positive reviews. He got widely critical response after directing the biographical film Shahid, starring Rajkumar Rao, Tigmanshu Dhulia, K K Menon, Prabhleen Sandhu and Prabal Panjabi. The film was based on the life of lawyer and human rights activist Shahid Azmi, who was killed in 2010 in Mumbai. The film was applauded by the critics and screened at the 2012 Toronto International Film Festival. It won Mehta several awards including National Film Award for Best Director and Filmfare Best Actor (Critics).

He again collaborated with Rajkummar Rao and released the film City Lights, an unofficial adaption of British film ‘Metro Manila’. It was also a good critical and a mild commercial success. Hansal directed the film Aligarh in 2016, starring Manoj Bajpayee, Rajkummar Rao and Ashish Vidyarthi. Manoj Bajpayee portrayed the role of Ramchandra Siras, a Marathi professor who was a Gay. The film was applauded by the national and international critics winning Bajpayee Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor. 

Filmography:

  • Khana Khazana 1993–2000
  • Amrita 1994
  • Highway 1995
  • Yaadein 1995
  • Kalakaar 1996
  • …Jayate 1999
  • Lakshya 1999
  • Dooriyan 1999
  • Kinara 1999
  • Ae Mote 1999
  • Is Saal 1999
  • Neeti 1999
  • Dil Pe Mat Le Yaar!! 2000
  • Chhal 2002
  • Yeh Kya Ho Raha Hai? 2002
  • Family Business 2005
  • Anjaan 2005
  • Dus Kahaniyaan 2007
  • Woodstock Villa 2008
  • Raakh 2010
  • Shahid 2013
  • CityLights 2014
  • Aligarh 2015
  • Simran 2017
  • The Accidental Prime Minister 2017

Early and personal life:

Hansal Mehta was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India on April 1968. He is acclaimed for his different types of productions like Shahid, City Lights and Aligarh.

Hansal Mehta

You May Also Read

Balraj Sahni Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mithun Chakraborty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rishi kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 

Summary
Photo ofHansal Mehta
Name
Hansal Mehta
Nickname
(Hansal)
Job Title
producer