Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Haluk Bilginer Career Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Haluk Bilginer is a Turkish actor who was born on 5 June 1954. He studied theater at the Ankara State Conservatory in Turkey. He has since enjoyed a long career working in film, television, and theater in Turkey, the UK and US. In 1970 Haluk worked extensively in British television.

Biography:
Birth Name: Nihat Haluk Bilginer
Born: 5 June 1954, Izmir, Turkey
Height : 5′ 8½” (1.74 m)
Spouse(s) :Zuhal Olcay (1992- 2004)
Askin Nur Yengi (2006- 2012)
Children: Nazli Bilginer (born 2006)
He is the second of three children.
Haluk Bilginer graduated from the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA) in the late 1970s.

Filmography:
He began acting in many plays under Cahit Gurkan in the last grade of high school. He won second prize in a theater competition between high schools, which was arranged by Democrat Izmir News Paper. He finished Izmir Turkish College. With the invitation of Radio Hawker, Bilginer started working as a guest actor in the Izmir State Theatre. After graduating from Ankara State Conservatory, Haluk Bilginer went to England (1977) and acted in various British plays and shows like – My Fair Lady, Macbeth, Pal Joey, Belami, Phantom of the Opera and also TV series (Eastenders, Glory Boys, Murder of a Moderate Man, Bergerac, Memories of Midnight, The Bill) Between the year 1980 – 1993.
He also starred in Hollywood movies as a minor actor. In Turkey, Bilginer became popular after he presented a program “Sicagi Sicagina” on Show TV. He has acted in more than 28 Turkish films such as Istanbul Kanatlarımın Altinda, Usta Beni Oldursene and Masumiyet. Then he founded his own theater in Ankara. Bilginer founded his second theater, the Oyun Atolyesi, with Zuhal Olcay in 1999. Lately he has been acting in ‘Other Death of Jeanne d Arc’.
More recently, Haluk has worked with Madonna, who has made her feature-length directorial debut with the film WE.

Awards:
Haluk’s work on screen has been recognized with numerous awards from Turkish film festivals, and he has been awarded the best actor award at the Angers Film Festival in France. For the role of ‘Bekir’ in the film ‘Masumiyet’, Bilginer won his first award ‘Best Supporting Role’ in the 34th Antalya Film Festival (1997). He also won ‘Best Actor’s Prize’ at the 10th Ankara Film Festival in 1998 and ‘Jean Carment Prize’ in 1998. In 2004, he was awarded’ Best Actor’ for his role in the film ‘Neredesin Firuze’ in the 9th Sadri Alisik Awards. He also received, ‘Best Actor’ at the 18th Ankara International Film Festival in 2006. In 2007, Bilginer got ‘Best Actor’ for his role in the film ‘Polis’ in the Ankara International Film Festival.

Personal life:
Haluk Bilginer first came to Istanbul for filming TV series Gecenin Öteki Yüzü (The Other Side of the Night) for the first time in 1987 and met with Zuhal Olcay in this film set. Haluk Bilginer made his first marriage with Zuhal Olcay in 1992, and he was divorced in 2004. Haluk Bilginer married Askin Nur Yengi in 2006 and had a daughter named Nazli from this marriage. In 2012, he was divorced with Askin Nur Yengi. He and wife Askin Nur Yengi welcomed daughter Nazli on November 30, 2006 in Istanbul, Turkey.

Haluk bilginer

You May Also Read

Levent Uzumcu Career Profile | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vahide Percin Career Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Binnur Kaya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofHaluk Bilginer
Name
Haluk Bilginer
Nickname
(Haluk)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook