Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood director

Guru Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Guru Dutt was an Indian film director, producer and actor knowm for his work in Bollywood films. He is most famous for lyrical and artistic films within the context of popular Hindi cinema in the 50’s. he has several films listed among the greatest films in Indian history.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 9 July 1925

Died                       : 10 October 1964

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Bangalore, Kingdom of Mysore, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Chand (1944)

                                Directorial- Baazi (1951)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Guru Dutt started his initial career with the job of a telephone operator at a Lever Brothers factory in Calcutta but soon he got bored by the job and later joined his parents in Bombay leaving the job. Afterwards his uncle got him a job at Prabhat Film Company in Pune under three years contract. He met with two peoples in that company who would remain his good friends for life – actors Rehman and Dev Anand. Dutt made his acting debut in 1944 playing a minor role in the movie Chand. After appearing in a couple of films and working as an assistant director he made his directorial debut in 1951 with the film Baazi, starring his firend Dev Anand, Geeta Bali and Kalpana Kartik. It went on to be a major box office hit earning him recognition widely. After the success of his debut film his second venture was Jaal in 1952 starring Geeta Bali, Dev Anand, K.N. Singh, Johnny Walker. The following year he directed the film Baaz where he acted alongside Geeta Bali, K. N. Singh and Johnny Walker. Guru Dutt later appeared in his next two directorial ventures Mr. & Mrs. ’55 (1955), Aar Paar (1954). The first one was an average grosser and the second one was a bomb at the box office. His next film Pyaasa (1957) was very popular and was considered as one of the best romantic films of that time. Dutt’s last directorial film was Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959) which was a box office flop but later ranked as one of the top 150 greatest films in Indian history. He stopped directing but continued to acting and producing films. In 1960 Guru Dutt acted in the film Chaudhvin Ka Chand opposite Waheeda Rehman which was his third production in the industry. It was a major commercial success after the disastrous Kaagaz Ke Phool in previous year. The film was highly acclaimed by the critics winning four Filmfare awards and a nomination for the Golden Bear at the 13th Berlin International Film Festival. It was ranked in the list of 25 must see Bollywood films conducted by the India Times. He later appeared in a several films including Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962), Bahurani (1963) and Sanjh Aur Savera (1964).

Filmography:

As an Actor-

  • Sanjh Aur Savera (1964)
  • Suhagan (1964)
  • Bahurani (1963)
  • Bharosa (1963)
  • Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962)
  • Sautela Bhai (1962)
  • Chaudhvin Ka Chand (1960)
  • Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959)
  • 12 O’Clock (1958)
  • Pyaasa (1957)
  • & Mrs. ’55 (1955)
  • Aar Paar (1954)
  • Baaz (1953)
  • Hum Ek Hain (1946)
  • Lakha Rani (1945)
  • Chand (1944)

As a Director-

  • Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959)
  • Pyaasa (1957)
  • Sailaab (1956)
  • & Mrs. ’55 (1955)
  • Aar Paar (1954)
  • Baaz (1953)
  • Jaal (1952)
  • Baazi (1951)

Early and personal life:

Guru Dutt was born on9 July 1925 in Bangalore, India to Shivashanker Rao Padukone and Vasanthi Padukone in a Konkani Chitrapur Saraswat Brahmin family. He was married to Geeta Dutt, a well-known playback singer with whom he was engaged for three years. On October 1964 he was found dead on bed in his apartment. The reason of his death was overdose of sleeping pills and alcohol and it was considered as a suicide but his son Arun Dutt, considered the death to be an accident. Guru Dutt was leading an unhappy married life and got separated from his wife and started leaving alone.

Guru Dutt

You May Also Read

Anu Malik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Manoj Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shammi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGuru Dutt
Name
Guru Dutt
Nickname
(Guru)
Job Title
Indian film director, producer and actor