Bollywood Gulzar

Gulzar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Gulzar is an Indian film director, lyricist and poet. He started his career as a lyricist in the 1963 film Bandini with the music director S.D. Burman. He later started to direct films and TV series. He is the winner of many prestigious awards like Sahitya Akademi Award and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award and Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian award in India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 18 August 1934

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Dina, Punjab, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Mere Apne (1971)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Sahitya Akademi Award, Padma Bhushan, Academy Awards, Dadasaheb Phalke Award.

Career:

Gulzar started his career in the film industry as a lyricist the movie Bandini (1963) with the music director Sachin Dev Burman. His lyrics did not gain much attention before 1969’s Khamoshi directed by Asit Sen, from which movie “Humne Dekhi Hai Un Aankhon Ki Mehekti Khushboo” song became very popular. He later ventured into directing and made his directorial debut with the film Mere Apne in 1971, starring Meena Kumari, Vinod Khanna and Shatrughan Sinha and did average performance at the box office. In the same year he directed the film Guddi starring Dharmendra opposite Jaya Bhaduri. Gulzar continued to writing lyrics, story, dialogue and screen play. In 1972, he directed and wrote the screenplay of the movie Koshish starring Sanjeev Kumar opposite Jaya Bhaduri. He was critically acclaimed and went on to win National Film Awards for Best Screenplay. In the same year he won Filmfare Awards for Best Dialogue for the movie Anand. In the same year he directed two more films Parichay and Achanak. Both of the films were critically acclaimed and Achanak earned him Filmfare Awards for Best Director. The following year Gulzar wrote the dialogues, lyrics, story and the screenplay of his directorial Mausam. The film emerged as one of the top grossing film of the year receiving huge accolades from the critics. It won him National Film Awards for Second Best Feature Film and Filmfare Awards for Best Director. After a short break he directed two films Chatran and Sahira in 1980 followed by Namkeen and Angoor in 1982. None of these were commercially successful. In 1988, he won National Film Awards and Filmfare Awards for Best Lyrics for the song “Mera Kuchh Saamaan” from film Ijaazat . Gulzar made a documentary film on Indian classical singer Ustad Amjad Ali Khan which was applauded by the critics winning him Filmfare Awards for Best Documentary. He directed the film Maachis in 1996 starring, Tabu, Om Puri, Chandrachur Singh, and Jimmy Shergill which was a major commercial and critical success. It fetched him several awards and nomination such as National Film Awards Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Filmfare Awards for Best Dialogue and Best Story and nomination at Filmfare Awards for Best Director and best lyricist. His next directorial venture was the Hu Tu Tu in 1999, starring Nana Patekar, Sunil Shetty and Tabu.

He wrote the screenplay of the film and it is his last film as director till date. He won the Academy Awards for Best Original Song and Grammy Awards    Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media shared with A.R. Rahman for the song “Jai Ho” from film Slumdog Millionaire. In his career spanning he worked with several acclaimed music directors including R. D. Burman, Salil Chowdhury, Vishal Bhardwaj and A. R. Rahman.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1971 Mere Apne
  • 1972 Koshish
  • 1975 Faraar
  • 1975 Mausam
  • 1977 Kitaab
  • 1978 Devata
  • 1979 Meera
  • 1981 Baseraa
  • 1982 Namkeen
  • 1987 Ijaazat
  • 1990 ..
  • 1996 Maachis
  • 1997 Aastha: In the Prison of Spring
  • 1999 Hu Tu Tu
  • 2002 Saathiya
  • 2007 Dus Kahaniyaan
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • 2008 Yuvvraaj
  • 2009 Billu
  • 2011 7 Khoon Maaf
  • 2012 Jab Tak Hai Jaan
  • 2016 Mirzya

Early and personal life:

Gulzar was born as Sampooran Singh Kalra in Dina, Punjab, India to a Sikh family and worked in a garage before toke up writing as profession. He is currently is married to actress Raakhee whith whom he has a daughter, Meghna Gulzar (Bosky). He was honored with Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian award, by the government of India.

Gulzar

You May Also Read

Anu Malik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Manoj Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shammi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGulzar
Name
Gulzar
Nickname
(Gulzar)
Job Title
director, lyricist and poet

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook