Bollywood

Gracy Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Gracy Singh is an Indian dancer and actress, born on 20 July 1980 in New Delhi, India into a Punjabi family. She completed her early education from Manav Sthali School, Delhi. She is a graduate in Bachelor of Arts (B.A.). Her father is Swaran Singh and mother Verjinder Kaur who was a teacher. Gracy Singh started her initial career by dancing associated with the dance group “The Planets” along with Ronica Jacobs. Singh is a trained Bharatnatyam and Odissi dancer. Once she was spotted by Sanjiv Bhattacharya in one of her dance show and was offered for a role in a TV serial.

Gracy Singh made her acting debut with the TV serial Amanat aired on zee TV from 1997 to 2002. Later she worked in the TV serial Prithviraj Chauhan aired on Doordarshan. Her performance was much appreciated in the TV show amanat and she was called for an audition by Ashutosh Gowrikar for his film “Lagaan”. In 2001 Gracy sing made her Bollywood film debut with the film Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India opposite Aamir khan. The film was credited as one of the best films of Indian History. The film was a biggest commercial and critical success.

She won several awards for her performance in the film including Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Female, IIFA Award for Star Debut of the Year – Female and Zee Cine Award for Best Female Debut.  She also earned several nominations such as Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut and IIFA Award for Best Actress. In the following year 2002 she made her telegu debut with the film Santosham. In the same year she appeared in another telegu film Tappu Chesi Pappu Kudu. In 2004 Gracy sing appeared in the successful film Munnabhai M.B.B.S. along with sanjay dutt, Boman Irani and Arshad warsi. The film was a Blockbuster hit gaining critical acclaim. In the same year she appeared in the movies Muskaan and Shart: The Challenge. Her only release of 2005 was the Yehi Hai Zindagi.

In 2007 she first appeared in a Punjabi film titled Lakh Pardesi Hoiye. After her ounjabi debut she debuted in Malayalam films performing in the movie Loudspeaker. In the same year she also made kannada debut with the film Meghave Meghave. Gracy sing made her Marathi debut in 2011 with the film Andhala Doctor. In 2012 she appeared in the gujrati film Baba Ramsaa Peer which was her gujrati debut. She appeared in a Bengali film Samadhi in 2013. In 2015 sing appeared in a TV series for &TV and it is an Indian mythological television series Santoshi Maa. She is still unmarried as far as it is reported.

Gracy Singh Photos

1.

Gracy Singh Photos

2.Gracy Singh Photos

3.Gracy Singh Photos

4.Gracy Singh Photos

5.Gracy Singh Photos

6.Gracy Singh Photos

7.Gracy Singh Photos

8.Gracy Singh Photos

9.Gracy Singh Photos

10.Gracy Singh Photos

You May Also Read

Chetan Bhagat Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sonakshi Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Leela Bhansali Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGracy Singh
Name
Gracy Singh
Nickname
(Gracy)
Job Title
dancer and actress