Bollywood

Beautiful Grace Chan Biography | Age, Height, More

Grace Chan is a Canadian actress, television host and beauty pageant, born on 23 June, 1991 in Hong Kong. She was Miss Hong Kong 2013 and Miss Chinese International 2014. She is well known for her acting in the film “Breakin’ All the Rules” (2004).

Biography:

Name               : Grace Chan

Born                : 23 June, 1991

Birth Place      : British Hong Kong

Height             : 5′ 4″

Occupation      : Actress, Model, Presenter

Years Active   : 2013 – Present

Ethnicity         : Han Chinese 

Education        : Simon Fraser University

Spouse             : Kevin Cheng

Parents             : Chan Gwai Coeng, Chan Lau Wai Haan

Siblings           : Joyce Chan, Derek Chan

Education and Career:

Grace Chan completed her graduation in the department of communication from Simon Fraser University in Canada. After completing graduation, Grace returned to Hong Kong for the pageant. Even she sacrificed her own graduation ceremony held in Vancouver to participate in the Miss Hong Kong Pageant. Grace beat the other nine contestants by gaining 170,000 votes and finally, after various rounds she was crowned with the “Miss Hong Kong 2013” winner award on September 1, 2013. She also won three more awards, including the Miss Photogenic and Tourism Ambassador Awards. She is also the winner of the “Miss Chinese International Pageant 2014”.

In 2014, Grace Chan made her acting debut in the drama series “Overachievers”. She also appeared in many television series, including “Raising the Bar” (2015), “Captain of Destiny”  (2015), “Brother’s Keeper II” (2016), “Blue Veins” (2016), “Birth of a Hero” (2017) and “The Forgotten Valley” (2017).

Chan made her film debut with the film “Breakin’ All the Rules” in 2004.

Filmography:

TV Series:

  • Wulin Revival (2017)
  • The Forgotten Valley (2017)
  • Birth of a Hero (2017)
  • Blue Veins (2016)
  • Brother’s Keeper II (2016)
  • Captain of Destiny (2015)
  • Raising the Bar (2015)
  • Overachievers (2014)

TV Shows:

  • Organized Dining (2014)
  • TVB 47th Anniversary Gala (2014)
  • TVB 48th Anniversary Gala (2015)
  • Big Boys Club (2015)
  • All Things Girl (2015)

Film:

  • Breakin’ All the Rules (Secretary) (2004)

Awards:

  • TVB Anniversary Awards (2015)
  • Most Improved Female Artist (2015)
  • StarHub TVB Awards (2015)
  • Best New TVB Artist (2015)
  • Captain of Destiny (2015)

Personal Life:

Grace Chan was born in Hong Kong and at her age of 5, she immigrated to Vancouver, British Columbia. She has an older sister and a fraternal twin brother. She said that her biological parents are ethnically Chinese. Because of her facial features, Grace was speculated to be a mixed Chinese. She is naturally thin and her weight is only 87 pounds at 5 feet 4 inches. Although she tried to gain weight during the pageant competition by eating more, but her weight only peaked at 95 pounds.

While Grace was studying in Simon Fraser University in Canada, she was rumored of having plastic surgery, but she denied these reports by sharing her childhood photos.

Grace Chan

You May Also Read

Talented Artist Agnes Chan Biography | Age, Height, More
Alice Chan Biography & Filmography | Age, Height, More
Amy Chan Biography & Career | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofGrace Chan
Name
Grace Chan
Nickname
(Grace)
Job Title
Canadian actress, television host and beauty pageant