Bollywood Govinda

Govinda Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Govind Arun Kumar Ahuja is mostly known as Govinda is an Indian film actor, comedian and former politician known for his work in Bollywood films. He was born on 21 December 1963 to former actor Arun Kumar Ahuja and singer-actress Nirmala Devi.Govinda was suggested by his father to build his career in film industry. He made his debut in 1986 with the film Ilzaam. It was his career breakthrough and was the fifth top grossing film of the year.

Govinda then went on to release a series of film with mixed reviews such as Tan-Badan (1986), Dadagiri (1987),     Sindoor(1987), Dariya Dil (1988), Jung Baaz (1989), Paap Ka Ant(1989) and many others. He worked with Rajnikant and Sridevi in Ghair Khanooni in the 1989 action film, Taaqatwar. In 1990 his performance in Awaargi was critically acclaimed. He then appeared in many successful films in the year. In 1992 he appeared in Zulm Ki Hukumat, which was an adaption of Hollywood film The Godfather. He appeared in the critically acclaimed film Aankhen in 1993. The film was the highest grossing film of the year earning him the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Actor. He has a large list of no.1 film series. In 1995 Govinda appeared in             the film Coolie No. 1.

The film was a major commercial success and he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor. In 1997 he appeared in Hero No. 1. In the same year he acted in the film Deewana Mastana which was both critically and commercially successful earning him the nomination of Filmfare Best Actor Award. His another film of No.1 series was Aunty No. 1 in 1998. He appeared in the comedy drama Dulhe Raja in 1998 which won him Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role. In the same year he released another successful film Bade Miyan Chote Miyan. It was a huge commercial success receiving him mostly positive reviews. He won the Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role and got a nomination of Filmfare Best Actor Award for his performance in the film. Govinda’s first release in 1999 was Anari No.1 in which he played the double role for third time. His another release of the year was   Haseena Maan Jaayegi for which he won the Filmfare Best Comedian Award and Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role. In 2000 he appeared in a series of successful films such as Kunwara, Shikari, Beti No. 1. His first release of 2001 was the Jodi No.1 which won him IIFA Best Comedian Award. He released a series of unsuccessful films till 2005 although got some nominations in several awards programs. His first release of 2006 Sandwich was a failure. The second and last release of the year was Bhagam Bhag which was one of the biggest hits of the year.

In 2007 Govinda appeared in the successful film Partner. The film was the second highest grossing film of the year. His performance earned him several awards including IIFA Best Comedian Award and Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Male. In 2008 he appeared in Money Hai Toh Honey Hai which was a commercial failure and followed by Chal Chala Chal which showed success at the box office. Govinda made his begali film debut in 2013 with the film Samadhi. He played the role of a lawer in 2009 film Life Partner which earned him critical admiration with a nomination of IIFA Best Comedian Award.Govinda joined the Congress Party party in 2004 and was elected to the Lok Sabha from Mumbai. In 2008 Govinda decided to leave politics and concentrate on his Bollywood acting career.

Govinda photo

1.

Govinda photo

2.

Govinda photo

3.

Govinda photo

4.

Govinda photo

5.

Govinda images

6.

Govinda images

7.

Govinda images

8.

Govinda images

9.

Govinda images

10.

Govinda images

11.

Govinda images

12.

Govinda images

13.

Govinda images

14.

Govinda images

15.

Govinda photo

16.

Govinda photo

17.

Govinda photo

18.

Govinda photo

19.

Govinda photo

20.

Govinda photo

You May Also Read

Vijay Prakash Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tabu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zayed Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGovinda
Name
Govinda
Nickname
(Govinda)
Job Title
Actor, comedian and former politician