Bollywood

Genelia D’Souza Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Genelia D’Souza is an Indian actress and model appears in south Indian cinemas and Bollywood.  She was born on 5 August 1987 in Mumbai, India into a Mangalorean Catholic family. Her father is Neil D’Souza and mom is Jeanette D’Souza. She studied at Apostolic Carmel High School in Bandra and later enrolled in St. Andrew’s College for her graduation on management.

Genelia D’Souza made her acting debut playing a role in the film Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. She was nominated for the Star Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Female. In the same year she made her debut in two film industries performing in tamil film Boys and telegu film satyam respectively. He won the CineMAA Award for Best Female Debut for the movie satyam. In 2004 Genelia D’Souza appeared in her second Hindi film masti. The film was a box office Hit. In the same year she appeared in the telegu films samba and sye. Both of them were commercially successful. In 2005 she appeared in the tamil film Naa Alludu.

The film received mixed response from the critics but was well received by the young audiences. Later in the year she appeared in the tamil film Sachein and the telegu film Subhash Chandra Bose which was based on the life of great Indian leader Subhash Chandra Bose. In 2006 genelia performed in several telegu fllms including happy, raam and Bommarillu. The film Bommarillu was one of the biggest hits of the year and was critically acclaimed. She won several awards for her performance including Nandi Special Jury Award, Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu and Santosham Award for Best Actress. Followed by the success she appeared in the Tamil movie Chennai Kadhal in 2006 based on gangster story.

She acted in the telegu film dhee in 2007 and was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu. In 2008 Genelia D’Souza returned to Bollywood and appeared in Mere Baap Pehle Aap which was a commercial failure. In the same year she appeared in the telegu film Ready which was received well by the audiences. Later in 2008 she acted in the hindi film Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na. It was a huge financial success. Her performance was critically acclaimed and earned her several nominations. Her first release in 2009 was the telegu film Sasirekha Parinayam followed by Hindi film life partner. Her last release in 2009 was the telegu hit Katha. The film was a success and won her the Nandi Special Jury Award. In 2011 Genelia D’Souza made her Malayalam debut with the film Urumi which won her Asiavision Film Award for Best Actress. Later she appeared in the hindi film Force opposite john Abraham. She appeared in hindi film Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya and telegu film Naa Ishtam in 2012.

 Genelia D’Souza is married to his friend Ritesh Deshmukh from February 2012. She is deeply religious and regularly attends Sunday Mass at St. Anne’s Parish at Bandra.

Genelia D’Souza Photos

1.

Genelia D'Souza

2.

Genelia D'Souza

3.

Genelia D'Souza

4.

Genelia D'Souza

5.

Genelia D'Souza

6.

Genelia D'Souza

7.

Genelia D'Souza

8.

Genelia D'Souza

9.

Genelia D'Souza

10.

Genelia D'Souza

You May Also Read

Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jaya Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mala Sinha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGenelia D'Souza
Name
Genelia D'Souza
Nickname
(Genelia)
Job Title
Actress & Model