Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Gayatri Joshi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Gayatri Joshi is an Indian model who later turned to an actress. She was born in Nagpur, maharastra, india on 20 March 1974. She primarily studied at Mount Carmel High School in Nagpur. When her family re-located to Mumbai she was enrolled in the JB Vachha High School in Dadar and completed her schooling from there. After completing her schooling she went on to study in Sydenham College and obtained a degree in Commerce from the same college.

Gayatri Joshi began her modeling career in 1996 while she was in college. She was a contestant of the 1999 Femina Miss India beauty pageant. She was one of the five finalists and was crowned on Sony Entertainment Channel through voting by viewers. She was also selected to represent India at the 2000 Miss International event in Japan. She worked as a model in numerous music videos. She worked in music videos of Jagjit Singh’s Kaghaz Ki Kashti and Hans Raj Hans’ Jhanjaria. She modeled for several products while she was still in the college.

She modeled for the products like Bombay Dyeing, Philips, Ponds, Godrej, Sunsilk, LG as well as the Hyundai ad with Bollywood actor Shahrukh Khan. She also modeled for season’s catalogue and calendar. She made her acting debut in 2004 with the Bollywood film Swades opposite shahrukh khan directed by Ashutosh Gowarikar.

The film was well received by the Indian film critics and the audiences. Gayatri Joshi received several awards and nominations for her performance in the film. She received Bollywood Movie Awards, Best Female Debut, Zee Cine Award Best Female Debut, Global Indian Film Awards, Best Newcomer and others. It is the only film of her career still now.

Gayatri Joshi married Vikas Oberoi on 27 August 2005 a Promoter of Oberoi Construction. The marriage ceremony was held at the Grand Hyatt Hotel. The couple has 2 children now.

Gayatri Joshi

You May Also Read

Tiger Shroff Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Soha Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shiney Ahuja Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGayatri Joshi
Name
Gayatri Joshi
Nickname
(Joshi)
Job Title
Actress