Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood director

Gautham Menon Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Gautham Menon is an Indian film actor, director, producer and screenwriter, born on 25 February, 1973 in Ottapalam, India. He predominantly works in Tamil film industry and has also directed several Hindi and Telugu films, which are remakes of his own Tamil films. He is well known for his work in “Ye Maaya Chesave” (2010), “Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein” (2001), “Vaaranam Aayiram” (2008) and “Yennai Arindhaal” (2015).

Biography:

Name               : Gautham Menon

Birth Name     : Gautham Vasudev Menon

Born                : 25 February, 1973

Birth Place      : Ottapalam, India

Occupation      : Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Years Active   : 1997 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Spouse             : Preethi Menon

Early Life:

Gautham Menon was born to Malayali father and Tamil mother as Gautham Vasudev Menon. Although he was born in Kerala, but he brought up in Trichy, Tamil Nadu, where he completed his schooling at Vailankanni Raj Matriculation Higher Secondary School. Then he studied in Mechanical Engineering at Mookambikai College of Engineering in Tamil Nadu in 1993.

He has been interested in film-making since his college days. Then he expressed his desire to his parents to change his career path. He became a filmmaker as well as written his first film “Minnale” at his college life. He worked with filmmaker Rajiv Menon as an apprentice and served as an assistant director in the film “Minsara Kanavu” in 1997, where he also made a cameo appearance.

Film Career:

Gautham Menon launched his career in the Indian Film Industry with the Tamil film “Minnale” with R. Madhavan, Abbas and Reema Sen. The film was a big hit at the box-office due to its young and peppy story and brilliant comic timing. In the same year, he received a chance to remake the film in Hindi language and he did so retaining R. Madhavan as in the lead role opposite Diya Mirza.

In 2003, Gautham returned to Tamil film in with “Kaakha..Kaakha: The Police” starring Surya Sivakumar, Jyothika and Jeevan.  Gautham himself also played a role as a police officer in this film. The film was a box-office record breaker. Then he again got offers from various film industries to remake this film and he remade the film in Telugu language, starring Venkatesh in the leading role.

In 2006, Gautham got the opportunity to direct another Tamil action thriller film “Vettaiyadu Villaiyadu” with Kamal Hassan in a pivotal role. The film was released in August 2006 and came to be the biggest hit of the year 2006. Later, he made a Tamil film “Pachaikili Muthucharam” starring Jyothika and Sarath Kumar, which was critically acclaimed and bombed at the box-office. He made his next release in 2008 with “Vaaranam Aayiram” starring Surya Sivakumar, Sameera Reddy and Simran Bagga. The film released on November 2008 and was claimed as the biggest hit of the year. The film won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil in 2008.

Gautham Menon’s upcoming directorial ventures will be “Enai Noki Paayum Thota” and “Dhruva Natchathiram” in the year 2017, which are under filming.

Filmography:

  • Dhruva Natchathiram (filming) (2017)
  • Enai Noki Paayum Thota (filming) (2017)
  • Yennai Arindhaal (2015)
  • Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu (2012)
  • Neethaane En Ponvasantham  (2012)
  • Ekk Deewana Tha (2012)
  • Ye Maaya Chesave (2010) 
  • Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa (2010)
  • Vaaranam Aayiram (2008) 
  • .Kaakha: The Police (2003) 
  • Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein (2001)
  • Minnale (2001)

Gautham Menon

You May Also Read

Dhamu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Dinesh Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Farzana Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGautham Menon
Name
Gautham Menon
Nickname
(Gautham)
Job Title
film actor, director, producer and screenwriter