Bollywood Bollywood director

Gauri Shinde Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Gauri Shinde was born on 6 July 1974 in Pune, Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian ad-film and feature film director. She spent her childhood in pune where she studied at St Joseph’s High School and later completed her graduation from Symbiosis Institute of Mass Communication in Pune.

Gauri Shinde moved to Mumbai for her internship with documentary director Siddharth Kak. Later she started to work with advertising agencies like IBW, Bates Clarion and Lowe Lintas, where R. Balki was the creative director. In those years she made more than 100 advertising films and short films. One of her short film Oh Man! Released in 2001 was selected for the Berlin Film Festival. She made her directorial debut in feature with English Vinglish in 2012.

She also wrote the Story Screenplay of the movie. The film was first released on 14 September 2012 at the Toronto International Film Festival. Later it was released in India and worldwide on October 2012. In an interview .she stated that she made the film to say sorry to his mother. The film went on to gain both critical and financial success. He won numerous awards for the film including IIFA Awards, Filmfare Awards and Zee Cine Awards in Best Debut Director category.

Beside these awards she was awarded the ‘Laadli National Media Awards for Gender Sensitivity’. In 2016 Gauri shinde released her second film Dear Zindagi starring- Alia Bhatt, Shah Rukh Khan. She directed and wrote the story and screenplay of the movie. The movie did showed huge commercial success earning more than 140 crores with a budget of 22 crore.

Gauri shinde is married to R. Balakrishanan known as R. Balki from 2007. His husband is a Chairman and Chief Creative Officer of a advertising agency and ad filmmaker and director.

Gauri Shinde

You May Also Read

Evelyn Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Freida Pinto Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Dhanush Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofGauri Shinde
Name
Gauri Shinde
Nickname
(Gauri)
Job Title
film director

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook