Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Freida Pinto Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Freida Selena Pinto known as Freida Pinto was born on 18 October 1984 in Mumbai, maharastra, India. Her father Frederick Pinto was a senior branch manager for the Bank of Baroda and her mother Sylvia Pinto was the principal of St. John’s Universal School in Goregaon, Mumbai. Her elder sister Sharon works at NDTV. Pinto studied at the Carmel of St. Joseph School in Malad, and then attended at St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai. Her studied English literature as major and psychology and economics as minor. During her college he participated in amateur theatre but did not do any acting or modeling assignments before graduation.

Freida Pinto started her modeling career in 2005 and joined Elite Model Management India where she worked for two and a half years. She modeled for several products such as Wrigley’s Chewing Gum, Škoda, Vodafone India, Airtel, Visa, eBay, and De Beers. In 2007 her modeling agency selected 6 models for the female of Slumdog Millionaire. Freida Pinto was selected for the role of Latika. She attended an acting course at the Barry John Acting Studio in Mumbai and she stated that that, those six months was his favorite acting school. Slumdog Millionaire was a biggest success. The film earned a huge critical acclamation and was the biggest commercial success.

The film was nominated in ten categories and earned eight awards of them in 81st academy awards. Freida Pinto rose to fame by the film. After the success of Slumdog Millionaire, Pinto signed up for two art house productions. She performed in Woody Allen’s comedy-drama You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010) alongside Antonio Banderas, Josh Brolin, Anthony Hopkins, Anupam Kher and Naomi Watts. It was premiered in 2010 Cannes Film Festival and received mixed reviews but her character play was admired by the critics. In the same year she was starred in Julian Schnabel’s Miral (2010), adapted from a semi-biographical novel by Rula Jebreal. She played the role of an orphaned Palestinian woman who grew up in a refugee camp in Israel.

The film received a lot of negative reviews. In 2011 pinto acted in the science fiction film Rise of the Planet of the Apes, which is the second part of Planet of the Apes series. The film was the highest grossing film of the year. Her second appearance of the year was portraying the title character in Michael Winterbottom’s Trishna. The film was premiered at the 2011 Toronto International Film Festival and gained mixed reviews. In the same year she appeared in other two films Day of the Falcon and Immortals. In 2013 she worked in a documentary film Girl Rising. Her only release of 2014 was the Desert Dancer. In 2015 she appeared in the film Knight of Cups. In the same year she appeared in another documentary film Unity and later in the film Blunt Force Trauma. She was selected one of the “50 Most Beautiful Women in Film”, a list compiled by Los Angeles Times Magazine.

Freida Selena

You May Also Read

Sridevi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hema Malini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofFreida Pinto
Name
Freida Pinto
Nickname
(Freida)
Job Title
Actress