Egyptian Celebrity

Farid Al Atrash Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More

Farid Al Atrash was an Egyptian singer, actor, composer instrumentalist and virtuoso oud player, he is sometimes referred to as “King of the Oud” and he is one of the most important figures of 20th-century Arab music.

Biography:

Name               : Farid Al Atrash

Nick Name      : King of the Oud, The Sad Singer

Born                 : 19 October, 1910

Birth Place        : As Suwayda, Syria

Died                 : 26 December 26, 1974

Death Place      : Beirut, Lebanon

Occupation       : Singer, Actor, Composer, Instrumentalist

Years Active    : 1930 – 1973

Nationality        : Egyptian, Syrian

Siblings : Asmahan, Karjeyah Al Atrash, Fouad Al Atrash

Music Career:

Farid Al Atrash had a long and colorful music career, which is lasting four decades. He composed musically diverse songs and he was a highly regarded singer, composer and instrumentalist. Though the most of his compositions were romantic songs, he also composed many patriotic and religious songs.

Atrash’s voice was most unusual and distinguishable rather than others and his singing style was deeply passionate. He would sing a “Mawal” in many of his songs and almost all of his concerts, which is a slow voice improvisation of a few poetic lines. These improvisations sometimes lasted up to 15 minutes and this was a favorite of his fans. Some of the most famous songs of Farid include “Rabeeh”, “Awal Hamsa”, “Hekayat Gharami”, “Albi Wa Moftaho”, “Gamil Gamal”, “Wayak”, “Ya Zahratan Fi Khayali”, “Bisat Ir Rih”, “Ya Gamil Ya Gamil”, “Ya Habaybi Ya Ghaybeen” and “Eish Anta”.

Film Career:

Farid Al Atrash appeared in 31 Egyptian films from 1941 to 1974. His last movie, “Nagham Fi Hayati” was released after his death. All his films except the last two, ranged from comedy to drama or a combination. He composed all the songs of his films, including the songs sung by other singers and instrumentals. Some of Farid’s well known films include “Intisar Al Shabab” (1941), “Yom Bila Ghad” (1962), “Ahd Al Hawa” (1955) and Lahn Al Kholoud” (1952).

Filmography:

  • Nagham Fi Hayati (1975)
  • Zaman Ya Hob (1973)
  • Hob Al Kabir (1969)
  • Khouroug Min El Guana, El (1967)
  • Hikayet el Omr Kulluh (1965)
  • Ressalah Min Emraa Maghoula (1963)
  • Yomun Bala Ghaden (1962)
  • Shatie El Hub (1961)
  • Min Agl Hobbi (1960)
  • Maleesh Gheirak (1958)
  • Inta Habibi (1957)
  • Wadda’tu Hubbak (1957)
  • Izhay Ansak (1956)
  • Oussit Hobi (1955)
  • Ahd Al Hawa (1955)
  • Risalat Gharam (1954)
  • Lahn Hubi (1954)
  • Ayza Atgawwez (1952)
  • Lahn Al Khouloud (1952)
  • Ma Takulshi La Hada (1952)
  • Taa La Salim (1951)
  • Akher Kedba (1950)
  • Afrita Hanem (1949)
  • Ahebbak Inta (1949)
  • Habib Al Omr (1947)
  • Bolbol Effendi (1946)
  • Gamal Wa Dalal (1946)
  • Ma Akdarshi (1946)
  • Shahr El Asal (1946)
  • Ahlam El Chabab (1943)
  • Intisar Al Chabab (1941)

Death:

Farid Al Atrash was suffering from heart problems throughout his last 30 years. On Monday 24 December, 1974 the doctors told that after two days he could go home, which was because they noticed that Farid didn’t like to stay hospital. On 26 December, 1974 Atrash died in Beirut, Lebanon at Al Hayek hospital. Atrash was buried alongside his sister and brother in Cairo, Egypt. 

Farid Al AtrashYou May Also Read

Jiiva Career

R Madhavan

Summary
Photo ofFarid Al Atrash
Name
Farid Al Atrash
Nickname
(Atrash)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook