Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood director Farhan Akhtar

Farhan Akhtar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Farhan Akhtar is an Indian film director, producer, actor, screenwriter, singer and TV host. He was born on 9 January 1974 in Mumbai, Maharastra, India to screenwriters Javed Akhtar and Honey Irani. He completed his schooling from Maneckji Cooper School in Mumbai. Later he went on to study a law degree from the HR College in Mumbai, but got dismissed due to lack of attendance.

Farhan Akhtar made his Bollywood debut with the critically acclaimed film Dil Chahta Hai in 2001. He directed the film and was produced by his own house Excel Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. It was a turning point of his career and he admitted it too. The film failed to do well at the box office but received critical acclamation worldwide. The film won several awards and nomination in several categories. It won National Film Awards for Best Feature Film in Hindi and filmfare awards for Critics Award for Best Movie and best screenplay. The film was screened at the International Film Festival of India, the Palm Springs International Film Festival and the Austin Film Festival. His next venture was the film Lakshya in 2004 starring Hrithik Roshan and Preity Zinta.

The film failed to do well at the Box office and received mixed reviews. In 2006 Farhan Akhtar directed the film Don starring shahrukh khan which was a remake of 1978 film Don. He also produced and wrote the screenplay of the film. The film was a remarkable and iconic hit of the year. In the following year he produced the film Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd., directed by debutant Reema Kagti which was an average success at the box office. In 2008 farhan Akhtar produced and made his acting debut in the film Rock on!! He also lent his voice for fice songs of the movie including the popular title track. He won numerous awards including the filmfare awards for the best male debut, stardust awards for Superstar of Tomorrow – Male and was nominated for best playback singer male in filmfare awards. Later he acted and produced several films like Luck By Chance in 2009, Karthik Calling Karthik in 2010 and Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara in 2011. All three films were commercially success. The film Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara won several awards and nominations. It won the filmfare awards in four categories.

Farhan Akhtar won the Zee Cine Awards and IIFA Awards in best supporting actor category. He directed and produced the sequel of the film Don in 2011. The film was a major commercial success being the top grossing film abroad of the year but received mixed reviews. In 2013 he portrayed the role of Indian athlete Milkha Singh in the movie Bhaag Milkha Bhaag. The film was a both commercial and critical success. The film won him Filmfare awards, Star Guild Awards, IIFA Awards and others in the best actor category. His only release of 2014 was Shaadi Ke Side Effects and in 2015 was the Dil Dhadakne Do which was produced by him. His recent productions are Bangistan, Baar Baar Dekho, Rock on 2 and raees. Farhan Akhter judged in many TV shows and he is a popular program Host. He was in a relationship with Adhuna Bhabani and got married in 2000. They were officially divorced in 2016 after 16 years of married life.

Farhan Akhtar

You May Also Read

Ameesha Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
ajay devgn Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Athiya Shetty Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofFarhan Akhtar
Name
Farhan Akhtar
Nickname
(Farhan)
Job Title
film director, producer, actor, screenwriter, singer and TV host