Bollywood Bollywood Actress Bollywood director

Farah Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Farah Khan was born on 9 January 1965 in Mumbai, India. She is an Indian film director, film producer, actress and mostly known as a choreographer. She is sister of renowned comedian, actor and film director sajid khan. Farah Khan was studied sociology in St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai. She was inspired in dancing when Michael Jackson’s “Thriller” was released.

Farah Khan learned dancing by her own and set up a dance group. She made her first choreography in the film Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar and followed by many songs. She met with shahrukh khan in the set of Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa since that they have been friend and working together. Farah Khan choreographed many hit songs from the films like Aatish: Feel the Fire, Takkar, Barsaat, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, English Babu Desi Mem, Dil To Pagal Hai, Dil Se.., Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Sarfarosh, Pukar, Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham…, Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam, Yeh Dil Aashiqanaa, Kal Ho Naa Ho, Mujhse Shaadi Karogi, Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna, Heyy Babyy and many more.

In 1996 she won the Filmfare Award for Best Choreography for the song “Dhol Bajne Laga” from the movie virasat. In 1998 she won her 2nd     Filmfare Award for Best Choreography for the song “Chaiyya Chaiyya” from the movie dil se. farah khan choreographed for the movie Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai and won the Filmfare Award for Best Choreography for the song “Ek Pal Ka Jeena”. She earned the Filmfare Award for Best Choreography for the song “Woh Ladki Hai Kahan” from the movie dil chahta hai in 2001.  In 2003 she choreographed the science fiction film Koi… Mil Gaya and won Filmfare Award for Best Choreography for the song “Idhar Chala Main Udhar Chala” and National Film Award for Best Choreography.  She choreographed the one of the biggest item numbers of Bollywood “Munni Badnaam Hui” from the movie daabang (2010).

In the same year she won the Filmfare Award for Best Choreography for the song “Sheila Ki Jawani” from Tees Maar Khan. In 2004, Farah Khan made her directorial debut with the film Main Hoon Na, starring shahrukh khan. After a short gap in 2007 she directed Om Shanti Om starring shahrukh khan, deepika padukon. The film was a super hit. In 2010 khan released Tees Maar Khan, starring akshay khan, the movie was a huge box office hit and the item song of the movie “Sheila Ki Jawani” was so popular which earned her Filmfare Award for Best Choreography. She directed multi starrer Happy New Year in 2014. The film was on of the biggest hits of the year. She also wrote the screenplay and made a cameo appearance in the movie.  Farah khan appeared in a lots of TV shows such as Indian idol, Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa,        Entertainment Ke Liye Sub Kuch Karega, Farah Ki Dawat and many more. farah worked on some international projects like Marigold: An Adventure in India, Monsoon Wedding and the Chinese cinema Perhaps Love.Farah khan is married Shirish Kunder from 2004 and the couple have 1 son and two daughters.

farah khan images

1.

farah-khan hot photo

2.

farah-khan hot photo

3.

farah-khan hot photo

4.

farah-khan hot photo

5.

farah-khan hot photo

6.

farah khan photo

7.

farah khan photo

8.

farah khan photo

9.

farah khan photo

10.

farah khan photo

11.

farah khan images

12.

farah khan images

13.

farah khan images

14.

farah khan images

15.

farah khan images

You May Also Read

Claudia Ciesla Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Elli Avram Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Esha Gupta Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofFarah Khan
Name
Farah Khan
Nickname
(Farah)
Job Title
film director, film producer