Bollywood

Esha Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 Esha Deol was born on 2 November 1981 in Bombay, india. She belongs to the respectful deol family. Bollywood actor Dharmendra is her father and actress Hema Malini is her mother. Deol studied at Mithibai College in Mumbai where she planned to be a fashion designer. Deol learned the Odissi dancing style from Mumbai guru Rabindra Atibuddhi. She was trained in classical Bharatanatyam dance by her mother.

Esha Deol started her acting career in a lead role with her debutant film Vinay Shukla’s Koi Mere Dil Se Poochhe (2002) along with Aftab Shivdasani, Sanjay Kapoor, Jaya Bachchan and Anupam Kher. This film was a box office failure receiving her mixed reviews. Despite mixed reactions and commercial failure, Esha Deol won several awards for her performance including the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut. Her second film of the year was Arjun Sablok’s love triangle Na Tum Jaano Na Hum alongside Saif Ali Khan and Hrithik Roshan which was also a flop. Her final release of the year was the Sanjay Chhel’s Kyaa Dil Ne Kahaa opposite Tusshar Kapoor and it was her third flop in a row. In 2003 her first release was Kucch To Hai followed by Chura Liyaa Hai Tumne.

Both of them were commercially failed but for the latter she received positive reviews. In the same year deol got her first successful movie with the war epic LOC Kargil. The film was the sixth highest grossing film of the year and she received critical acclaim for her performance. In 2004 esha deol made her tamil debut with the Mani Ratnam’s political film Aayutha Ezhuthu opposite Suriya and her performance was critically acclaimed. She played the same role in the hindi remake of the movie opposite ajay devgn named yuva. Esha deol got her breakthrough with Yash Raj Films’ Dhoom opposite Abhishek Bachchan, John Abraham, Uday Chopra and Rimi Sen.

The film was a huge box office hit earning her the nomination of IIFA Award for Best Supporting Actress at the 6th IIFA Awards. In 2005 deol appeared in the flop movie Insan opposite Akshay Kumar and then Main Aisa Hi Hoon opposite Ajay Devgn. In 2007, Deol appeared in Ram Gopal Verma’s horror film Darling. The film was reviewed positively. Later in the year she performed in the film Cash again opposite Ajay Devgn. After a break of two years she appeared in the film Tell Me O Kkhuda(2011), produced and directed by her mother.Esha Deol got engaged to her boyfriend Bharat Takhtani on 12 February 2012 and got married on 29 June 2012. Her husband takhtani is a businessman.

Esha Deol photo

1.

Esha Deol photo

2.

Esha Deol photo

3.

Esha Deol photo

4.

Esha Deol photo

5.

Esha Deol photo

6.

Esha Deol photo

7.

Esha Deol photo

8.

Esha Deol photo

9.

Esha Deol photo

10.

Esha Deol photo

You May Also Read

Mala Sinha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rekha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Reena Roy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofEsha Deol
Name
Esha Deol
Nickname
(Esha)
Job Title
Actress