Bollywod Actor Bollywood Erick Avari

Erick Avari Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Erick Avari is an India-American theatre, film and TV actor known for his work in science-fiction serial productions, including Stargate (1994), Independence Day (1996), and The Mummy (1999).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 13 April 1952

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Darjeeling, West Bengal, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : American

Debut                    : The Beast (1988)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Erick Avari is known for his appearance in the movies such as The Beast (1988), Encino Man (1992), Stargate (1994), Independence Day (1996), The Mummy (1999), Planet of the Apes (2001), Home Alone 4 (2002), Mr. Deeds (2002), Daredevil (2003). He worked in theatre before arriving in USA and most notable works are ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore with Val Kilmer at the Joseph Papp Public Theater, and as Sir Richard at The Guthrie Theater’s memorable production of The Screens. He knowingly first appeared in the TV series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air in 1990. He later appeared in several popular TV series including Babylon 5, The X-Files, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Star Trek: Enterprise, Lie to me, Heroes etc. In the spanning of his career, Erick Avari has portrayed representatives of more than 24 ethnicities As of November 2006; he has performed in 33 feature films and over 70 television episodes.

TV series-

  • The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
  • Heroes
  • Hope & Faith
  • Law & Order
  • Lie to me
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation
  • Burn Notice
  • seaQuest DSV
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Roseanne
  • Martin
  • The West Wing
  • The X-Files
  • Dharma & Greg
  • Babylon 5
  • Alias
  • The O.C.
  • The Sarah Silverman Program
  • Leverage
  • Lois and Clark The New Adventures of Superman
  • Major Crimes
  • Human Target
  • Stargate SG1
  • The Mentalist
  • NCIS: LA
  • Grimm
  • Warehouse 13

Early and personal life:

Erick Avari was born as Nariman Eruch Avari in Darjeeling, West Bengal, India, into an old Parsi-Zoroastrian family. He received his early education from the prestigious North Point School and later studied at the College of Charleston. His father Eruch Avari, ran two movie theatres and his great-great-grandfather Jamshedji Framji Madan was one of the pioneers of Indian cinema.

Erick Avari

You May Also Read

Rahul Roy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Salim Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prem Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofErick Avari
Name
Erick Avari
Nickname
(Erick)
Job Title
theatre, film and TV actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook