Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Emraan Hashmi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 Emraan Hashmi is an Indian film actor who mainly appears in Hindi films. He was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India on 24 March 1979 into a Muslim family. His father is Anwar Hashmi and Maherrah Hashmi is his mother. He studied at Sydenham College, Mumbai and University of Mumbai. Bollywood director Mohit Suri, actress Pooja Bhatt, actor Rahul Bhatt and actress Alia Bhatt are his cousins.

Emraan Hashmi made his acting debut in 2003, with Vikram Bhatt’s thriller Footpath, starring alongside Aftab Shivdasani and Bipasha Basu. His portrayal of a gangster in the film earned him appreciation from the critics. In the following year he appeared in the erotic film Murder alongside Mallika Sherawat and Ashmit Patel and directed by anurag basu. The film was well received by the critics and the audiences becoming the ninth highest grossing film of the year. Hasmi was next featured in Anurag Basu’s romance Tumsa Nahin Dekha opposite Dia Mirza. The film did not perform well at the Box office but emraan hashmi received critical admiration. He appeared in Mohit Suri’s romantic thriller Zeher in 2005 along with Shamita Shetty and Udita Goswami.

The film was a moderate success earning him mostly positive reviews. His next releases of the year Aditya Datt’s romance Aashiq Banaya Aapne and Vivek Agnihotri’s crime thriller Chocolate; performed poorly at the box office. In the same year he played a supporting role in Mohit Suri’s thriller Kalyug, alongside Kunal Khemu, Smilie Suri, Amrita Singh, Ashutosh Rana and Deepal Shaw. The film was based on the pot of sex industry. The film performed well at the box office receiving positive reviews. His first release in 2006 was Jawani Diwani and followed by aksar. Both of the films did not perform well at the box office but he received positive reviews for the latter. In the same year Emraan hashmi was featured in anurag basu’s romantic thriller Gangster which was Box office hit. He received his first Filmfare nomination for Best Performance in a Negative Role. He then appeared in The Killer and Dil Diya Hai. In 2007 he appeared in the films Good Boy Bad Boy, Awarapan and The train. All three were called flop at the Box office. His only release in 2008 was Kunal Deshmukh’s Jannat based on a love story set against the backdrop of match fixing. Co-starred with Sonal Chauhan, Javed Sheikh and Sameer Kochhar.

The film was emerged as his career breakthrough being a blockbuster hit at the box office. In 2009 he appeared in Mohit suri’s horror thriller Raaz – The Mystery Continues. The film was a huge commercial success. In 2010 he appeared in the action Drama Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai. The film proved to be a Box office hit earning positive reviews. He received a nomination at the Filmfare Awards in Best Supporting Actor category. In 2011 he appeared in Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji and Murder 2. 1st one was a commercial failure but the 2nd one was a mojor commercial hit. In the same year he appeared in The Dirty Picture which emerged as one of the biggest major commercial hit of the year. His first release of 2012 was Jannat 2. In 2015 he again roped with mohit suri in the film Hamari Adhuri Kahani which was highly acclaimed by the critics. In the following year he appeared in the movie Azhar portraying the role of Indian cricketer Azhar.Emraan hashmi is married to Parveen Shahani from 2006. Hashmi launched the auto-biographical book “Kiss Of Life” in 2016.

Emraan Hashmi photo

1.

Emraan Hashmi images

2.

Emraan Hashmi images

3.

Emraan Hashmi images

4.

Emraan Hashmi images

6.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

7.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

8.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

9.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

10.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

11.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

12.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

13.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

14.

Emraan Hashmi hot photo

15.

Emraan Hashmi photo

16.

Emraan Hashmi photo

17.

Emraan Hashmi photo

18.

Emraan Hashmi photo

19.

Emraan Hashmi photo

20.

Emraan Hashmi photo

21.

Emraan Hashmi photo

22.

Emraan Hashmi photo

23.

Emraan Hashmi photo

24.

Emraan Hashmi photo

25.

Emraan Hashmi images

26.

Emraan Hashmi images

27.

Emraan Hashmi images

28.

Emraan Hashmi images

29.

Emraan Hashmi images

30.

Emraan Hashmi images

You May Also Read

A.R Rahman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
Ayushmann Khurrana Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Atif Aslam Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Summary
Photo ofEmraan Hashmi
Name
Emraan Hashmi
Nickname
(Emraan)
Job Title
Actor