Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Divya Bharti Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Divya Bharti was an Indian actress, she was born on 25 February 1974, in Bombay, India. She mostly appeared in financially successful Hindi and Telugu language films. She established herself as one of the most popular film actresses in India.

Divya Bharti was born as Divya Om Prakash Bharti in Bombay. Her father’s name is Om Prakash Bharti, an insurance officer and her mother’s name is Meeta Bharti. She had a younger brother, Kunal and one half-sister Poonam from her father’s side. She was fluent in speaking Hindi, English, and Marathi. She was very popular for her bubbly personality and doll face. Her second cousin, Kainnat is also an actress. Arora Divya Bharti did her schooling in Juhu, Mumbai. She had completed her 9th slandered before entering into the film career.

In 1998, Divya Bharti was discovered by filmmaker Nandu Tolani and Tolani offered her a role in her film. At that time, she was in the 9th standard. She was scheduled to make her screen debut in Kawal Sharma’s Gunahon Ka Devta in 1988, but her roles from the film were canceled. After noticing Divya Bharti at a video library, Kirti Kumar was eager to sign her for his project Radha Ka Sangam opposite Govinda because Kirti Kumar was searching for a new face. But later again Divya Bharti was dropped from the role and replaced by Juhi Chawla.

Divya Bharti’s film career started with a Telugu film. So she made her acting debut in a Telugu film Bobbili Raja, opposite Daggubai Venkatesh, under the direction of D. Ramanaidu. The film remains one of her most popular Telugu films till date. She was experiencing a lot of failures In Bollywood films but continued doing Telugu films. In 1990, Divya Bharti appeared in V. Thamilazhagan’s Tamil film Nila Pennae opposite Anand. The film was both critically and financially successful and remains her only Tamil film.

After appearing in several high-grossing Telugu films, Divya Bharti made in Hindi film debut in 1992, with Vishwatma opposite Sunny Deol. Under the direction of Rajiv Rai. Though the film was an average grosser at the box office but she was able to earn the public recognition by her performance. Some the song fro0m this film was very popular.

After 1 week, Divya Bharti appeared in her next Hindi film Dil Ka Kya Kassor, a romantic drama film opposite Prithvi, under the direction of Lawrence D’Souza. The film was a box office failure but the film brought her name in the Filmfare magazine.  Later she appeared in so many successful Hindi films.

Divya Bharti married Sajid Nadiadwala on 10 May 1992, Bharti first met Sajib at the shooting of Shola Aur Shabnam through Govinda and soon they fell in love with each other. Divya Bharti changed her religion to Islam after her marriage and also changed her name to Sana Nadiadwala.

Divya Bharti died on 5 April 1993, at the age of 19. She fell off the balcony of her fifth-floor apartment, after discovering by the neighbors, she was rushed in an ambulance to the Cooper Hospital but the doctors failed to revive her.

Divya Bharti image

1.

divya bharti photo

2.

divya bharti photo (14)

3.

divya bharti photo (15)

4.

divya bharti photo (16)

5.

divya bharti photo (17)

6.

divya bharti photo (18)

7.

divya bharti photo (19)

8.

divya bharti long

9.

Divya Bharti image (1)

10.

Divya Bharti image (2)

11.

Divya Bharti image (3)

12.

Divya Bharti image (4)

13.

Divya Bharti image (5)

14.

Divya Bharti image (6)

15.

Divya Bharti image (6)

16.

Divya Bharti image (8)

17.

Divya Bharti image (9)

18.

19.

Divya Bharti image (11)

20.

Divya Bharti image (1)

21.

Divya Bharti image (12)

22.

Divya Bharti image (13)

23.

24.

Divya Bharti image (15)

25.

Divya Bharti image (16)

26.

Divya Bharti image (17)

27.

Divya Bharti image (18)

28.

Divya Bharti image (19)

29.

divya bharti photo (1)

30.

divya bharti photo (3)

 You May Also Read

Daisy Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Deeksha Seth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Diana Penty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofDivya Bharti
Name
Divya Bharti
Nickname
(Divya)
Job Title
Actress