Bollywood

Dipannita Sharma Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Dipannita Sharma is an Indian actress and super model, was born on 2 November 1979 in the Oil India Limited colony town of Duliajan in Assam. She attended in the Holy Child School Guwahati till her ninth standard, and later enrolled in St. Mary’s school, Naharkatia fpr the rest of hger school life. She completed her graduation on History from Indraprastha College for Women, Delhi.Dipannita Sharma started her career as a model before stepping into acting. She was a contestant of Miss India 1998 contest and came into lime light when she was one of the final five contestants.

She was also selected the ‘Miss Photogenic’ in the same contest. She has walked the ramp for several designers in the country & for international design houses such as Valentino & Fendi in India. She had worked for several skin care brands in India such as garnier, Nivea and Dettol soap. She was the judge for an Mtv fashion show, and got a chance to play a lead role in the Tv show “Life Nahi Hai Laddoo”. Dipannita Sharma made her acting debut in 2002 with the film 16 December playing the role of Sheeba.

The film was financially flop but earned her the Nomination of – Zee Cine Awards & Star Screen Awards for best debut female. In 2004 she made a special appearance in the film Dil Vil Pyar Vyar. In the same year she appeared in the movie Asambhav playing a supporting role. In the next year she played the pivotal role in the film Koi Aap Sa. Hjer last release of the year was 99.9 FM where she played the role of an air hostage.

After a long gap he came back in 2011 in the film Ladies vs Ricky Bahl where she played the supporting role along with ranbeer sing and anushka Sharma.The film was a mojor success and  she was nominated for the Zee Cine Awards for best supporting actor female category, for her performance in that film. In 2012 she appeared in the film Jodi Breakers. This film showed average success. Her other releases are pizza in 2014 and take it easy in 2015. She was a contestant of the first season of the reality show fear factor.Dipannita Sharma is married to a businessman Dilsher Singh Atwal, and they now reside in Mumbai.

Dipannita Sharma photo

Dipannita Sharma

You May Also Read

Bhushan Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Boman Irani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofDipannita Sharma
Name
Dipannita Sharma
Nickname
(Dipannita)
Job Title
Actress