Egyptian Actress Egyptian Celebrity

Dina Talaat Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More

Dina Talaat is an Egyptian film actress and a belly dancer, who was born on 27 March, 1965 in Rome, Italy. She has acted in Egyptian cinema, television and theatre alongside belly dancing.

Biography:

Full Name        : Dina Talaat Sayed Muhammad

Born                 : 27 March, 1965

Birth Place        : Rome, Italy

Occupation       : Belly Dancer and Actress

Years Active    : 1985 – Present (Dancer), 1987 – Present (Actress)

Nationality        : Egyptian

Spouse             : Sameh El Bagoury (m. ?–2001), 

                          Hossam Abol Fotouh

  Wael Abo Hussein

Children           : Ali El Bagoury

Siblings : Rita Talaat

Education and Dance Career:

Dina Talaat completed her Master’s degree in Philosophy from Ain Shams University at the insistence of her father. She started her career in the early 1970s by dancing with the Reda Dance Troupe. Dina became a solo dancer in the 1980s and soon she became a well known dancer. Dina became popular for her belly dance at five star hotels like the Cairo Sheraton. She shocked Egyptian society by dancing with wearing the traditional belly dance costume for shorts and a bikini. In addition to public performances at hotels and resorts, Dina Talaat also started dancing for private functions. She charged about seven thousand Egyptian pounds to dance at a wedding party, as of 2007. She travelled to Brazil to teach in belly dance workshops in 2005.

Dina has published an autobiography titled “Huriati Fi Al Raqs (My Freedom in Dancing)” in 2011. Because of the 2011 Egyptian revolution, the book did not sell well in Egypt, but the French language edition titled “Ma liberté De Danser” was more successful.

Filmography:

  • El Kammasha (1987)
  • En Nasib Maktoub (1987)
  • Ginan Fi Ginan (1990)
  • Al Ghashim (1991)
  • Albaree Wa Al Gallad (1991)
  • Esteqalet Gaber (1992)
  • Mazbahet Al Shorafaa (1992)
  • Demo Sahebat Al Galala (1992)
  • Al Mansi (1993)
  • Qshr El Bondoq (1995)
  • Estakoza (1996)
  • Ibn Ezz (2001)
  • Alaya El Tarab Bet Talata (2007)
  • Elbelyatsho (2007)
  • Maganin Nos Kom (2007)
  • Ezbet Adam (2009)
  • Wlad Al Balad (2010)
  • Shari Al Haram (2011)

Television:

  • Rod Qalbi (1998)
  • Fereska (2004)
  • Raya Wi Sekeena (2007)
  • Romanet El Mizan (2008)
  • Al Ashrar (2009)
  • Samasim (2009)
  • Zahra Bareyya (2009)
  • Khas Gedan (2009)
  • Waad Mesh Maktoub (2009)
  • Qeshta We Asal (2013)

Theatre Play:

  • Alabanda (1995)

Personal Life:

Dina Talaat was born in Rome, Italy. Her father was a news correspondent of the Middle East News Agency in Rome. Her sister Rita Talaat is a retired singer. At the age 16, Dina became depressed after her young fiance committed suicide and she attempted to kill herself, but it was unsuccessful.

Her first marriage was unhappy, which was ended in divorce in 1998. Then she married the director Sameh El Bagoury and they gave the birth of their son named Ali El Bagoury. El Bagoury died of a brain tumor in 2001 and she secretly married to Hossam Abol Fotouh. It was rumored that she would retire after marriage, but she returned to her career. She is now married to the Egyptian businessman Wael Abo Hussein.

Dina TalaatYou May Also Read

Kirti Kulhari Career

Summary
Photo ofDina Talaat
Name
Dina Talaat
Nickname
(Dina)

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook