Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Diana Penty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Diana Penty is an Indian actress who appears in Bollywood. She was born on 2 November 1985 in Mumbai to a Christian family. She completed her early education from St. Agnes High School in Mumbai, and then she enrolled to St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai for her graduation in mass media. During her college time she began modeling as a part-time profession.

Diana Penty started her modeling career when she was in college and signed up to Elite Models India, and was suggested to take up modeling assignments. Penty officially started working for Elite Models India in 2005 and made her runway debut at the Indo-Italian Festival for Italian designers Nicola Trussardi and Gianfranco Ferr√©. After that Penty modeled for several other Indian designers, including Wendell Rodricks, Rohit Bal and Rina Dhaka. By 2007 she appeared in print campaigns for some of India’s most prominent brands, including Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, Parachute and Westside and established herself as a successful model.

She also featured on the covers of a few Indian fashion magazines. The following year, Penty went on to endorse global brands including Maybelline, Garnier and Forever 21. During her modeling career panty started to receive film offers and rejected them considering herself immature for films. From 2008 to 2010, after modeling for fashion weeks in Paris and New York Penty established herself internationally. Penty went to make her Bollywood debut in 2011 with Imtiaz Ali’s Rockstar opposite Ranbir Kapoor, but she rejected the film due to her modeling commitments, and her role was replaced by Nargis Fakhri. Diana Penty made her Bollywood debut in Homi Adajania’s Cocktail along with Saif Ali Khan and Deepika Padukone. The film was a commercial hit, and she received critical acclaim.

She won 2 awards and several nominations for her performance in the cocktail. She won the Vogue Beauty Awards and UK Bollywood Cosmopolitan Awards in best Female Debut category and several nominations including Filmfare Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Screen Awards and others. After a four year gap he appeared in her second film Happy Bhag Jayegi in 2016. The film was a commercial hit. In 2013 Diana Penty was selected Grazia Face of the Year and was 25th in the list of Times of India’s Most Desirable Woman of 2012.

Diana Penty is still unmarried but in a relationship with Harsh Sagar who is a Businessman.

Diana Penty photo

1.

Diana Penty images

2.

Diana Penty images

3.

Diana Penty images

4.

Diana Penty images

5.Diana Penty images

6.

Diana Penty hot photo

7.

Diana Penty hot photo

8.

Diana Penty hot photo

9.

Diana Penty hot photo

10.

Diana Penty hot photo

11.

Diana Penty photo

12.

Diana Penty photo

13.

Diana Penty photo

14.

Diana Penty photo

15.

Diana Penty photo

You May Also Read

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amrita Puri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Arijit Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofDiana Penty
Name
Diana Penty
Nickname
(Diana)
Job Title
Actress