Bollywood Bollywood Actress Dia Mirza

Dia Mirza Biography & Photos | Dia Mirza age, Movies, Husband & More

Personal Life
Date of Birth 9 December 1981
Age 36 Years
Birth Place Hyderabad, India
Nationality Indian
Hometown Khairatabad, Hyderabad, India
School Vidyaranya High School, Hyderabad
Nasr School, Khairtabad, Hyderabad
College Stanley Girls Junior College, Hyderabad (Dropped out)
Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad
Educational Qualifications Bachelor of Arts (Correspondence)
Favourite Food Stews, Broths, Khichdi, Khubbani Ka Meetha, Gajjar Ka Halwa
Favourite Actor Tom Cruise
Favourite Actress Aishwarya Rai
Favourite Film Bollywood: 3 Idiots 
Hollywood: Forest Gump, Schindler’s List
Favourite Musician Anish Sood
Favourite Colour White
Favourite Perfume Baby Doll by YSL, Be Delicious by DKNY
Favourite Books The Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd, The Motorcycle Diaries by Che Guevara
Real Name Dia Mirza Handrich
Nickname Dee
Profession Actress, Model
Physical Stats & More
Height 5’ 5”
Weight in Kilograms- 53 kg
Figure Measurements 34-26-34
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Dia Mirza Biography

Dia Mirza Sangha is an Indian model, actress, and producer. She was born as Dia Handrich on 9 December 1981in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. Her father, Frank Handrich, was a graphic and industrial fair designer, an architect based in Munich. Her mother, Deepa, is a Bengali Hindu who is an interior designer, landscaper and currently does social work. Dia attended Vidyaranya High School, Later, at the insistence of her step-father; she was shifted to Nasr School, a Muslim educational institution. Dia attended at Stanley Junior College and enrolled for graduation in Bachelor of Arts from Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad. She did not complete her graduation due to being busy at the Miss Asia Pacific competition.Dia Mirza initially worked as a marketing executive for a media firm, Neeraj’s Multi-media Studio. During that time she modeled for brands like Lipton, Wall’s ice cream, Emami and much more. She was crowned the Miss Asia Pacific in 2000. The win earned her popularity and made her an overnight sensation back home in India.

She attended in theater work shops conducted by the acclaimed director Feroz Abbas Khan to learn acting. Very soon she transmitted to acting and made her debut with the film  Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein. The film could not do well at the box-office but received positive reviews. In the years of last decade Dia has performed in several successful films, including the blockbuster Munnabhai series, Parineeta, Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. and others. In 2012, she performed in the regional cinema with Bengali Filmmaker Pratim Dasgupta’s, Paanch Adhyay. The film was screened by various Film Festivals across the world and showed success all over in India. In the same year, Dia had added a new dimension to her Bollywood career, by co-owning a production house with writer-director Sahil Sangha. The name of the production is Born Free Entertainment. Their two consecutive successful release was ‘Love, Breakup, Zindagi’ and ‘Bobby Jasoos’ under the banner. Dia Mirza performed in the films Dus and Fight Club. She was the only female actor of the film Acid Factory, in which she played a gangster role, but it was a failure. Dia Mirza was the second runner up at Femina Miss India 2000. She won the Miss Asia Pacific title on 3 December 2000 in Manila, Philippines. She won Miss Beautiful Smile, Miss Avon and Miss Close-Up Smile in Miss India.

Dia Mirza has been involved with Cancer Patients Aid Association, Spastics Society of India, and has worked extensively with a government to spread HIV awareness, prevention of female foeticide and PETA. Mirza got married to his co-worker Sahil Sangha in 2014.

10 Beautiful Dia Mirza Photos & Wallpaper

1. 

Dia Mirza Hot Photos

2.

Dia Mirza Wedding Photos

3.

Dia Mirza Wedding Photos

4.

Dia Mirza Hot Photos

5.

Dia Mirza Hot Photos

6.

Dia Mirza Hot Photos

7.

Dia Mirza Hot Photos

8.

Dia Mirza Wedding Photos

9.

Dia Mirza Wedding Photos

10

Dia Mirza Wedding Photos

Incoming Searches

dia mirza age, dia mirza movies, dia mirza husband, dia mirza hot, dia mirza wedding pics, dia mirza instagram

You May Also Read

Anushka Manchanda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashmit Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofDia Mirza
Name
Dia Mirza
Nickname
(Dia)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook