Bollywood Tamil Tamil Actor

Dhanush Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Dhanush is an Indian film actor, director, producer, writer, lyricist, and playback singer mostly known for his work in Tamil cinema. He was born on 28 July 1983 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India and his birth name was Venkatesh Prabhu. His father is film director Kasthuri Raja amd mother is Vijayalakshmi. He completed his schooling at the Thai Sathiya Matriculation High School.

Dhanush made his acting debut in 2002 with film Thulluvadho Ilamai directed by his father. The film proved to be a successful at the box office with mostly positive reviews. He then appeared in his brother Selvaraghavan’s directorial debut film Kadhal Kondein. He portrayed the role of a mentally-disturbed youth, Vinodh. The film was critically acclaimed with major financial success. He was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Tamil. In the same year 2003 his next release was the Thiruda Thirudi directed by Subramaniam Siva. His first release of 2004 was Pudhukottaiyilirundhu Saravanan.

In the same year he appeared in Dreams directed by his father Kasthuri Raja which was also well received by the critics. His first release of 2005 was Devathaiyai Kanden and later Adhu Oru Kana Kaalam. Dhanush collaborated with his brother in the film Pudhupettai in 2006. He appeared in the film Parattai Engira Azhagu Sundaram in 2007 ehich did not go well at the box office. His next release of the year was Polladhavan based on 1948–Italian neorealist film The Bicycle Thieves. His performance in the film was appreciated. In 2008 he appeared in the film Yaaradi Nee Mohini for which he was Nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Tamil.

His only release of 2009 was the Padikkadavan. He appeared in Mithran Jawahar’s films Kutty followed by Uthama Puthiran. His first release of 2011 was the film Aadukalam. The film received highly positive reviews and he won several awards including National Film Award for Best Actor and Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Tamil. His other releases of 2011 were Seedan, Mappillai, Venghai and Mayakkam Enna. His only release of 2012 was 3 directed by his wife, Aishwarya Rajinikanth along with Shruti Haasan. The film proved to be a moderate success. The song Why this Kolaveri Di from this movie was popular all over the sub-continent. He made his Hindi film debut in 2013 with the film Raanjhanaa opposite sonam kapoor. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed winning her the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. His next hindi film was Shamitabh released in 2015. He was starred with akshara hasan and amitabh bachchan.

Dhanush is married to Indian superstar rajnikant’s daughter Aishwarya R. Dhanush. He was the brand ambassador of PETA- organization for animals.

Dhanush Images

1.

Dhanush

2.Dhanush

3.Dhanush

4.Dhanush

5.Dhanush

You May Also Read

Ramya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Reema Sen Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Monica Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofDhanush
Name
Dhanush
Nickname
(Dhanush)
Job Title
actor, director, producer, writer, lyricist, and playback singer