Bollywood

Dhamu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Dhamu is an Indian film actor, comedian and TV anchor, born on 31 August, 1965 in Chennai, India. He mainly appears in Tamil language films and he is well known for his role in “Ghilli” (2004), “Pokkiri” (2007) and “Thulladha Manamum Thullum” (1999).

Biography:

Name               : Dhamu

Birth Name     : Tamarai Bharani

Born                : 31 August, 1965

Birth Place      : Chennai, India

Height             : 5’ 6”

Occupation      : Comedian, Film Actor, TV Anchor

Years Active   : 1992 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Parents                        : A. V. Viswanathan (Father), V. Saroja (Mother)

Spouse             : Suganthi Dhamu (1997 – Present)

Children          : Saroja Suganthi, Suseela Suganthi (Twins)

Siblings           : Murali, Sridevi

Early Life:

Dhamu was born in Chennai, India as Tamarai Bharani. He studied in the Pananthope Railway colony Hr. Sec. School. Then he completed his graduation in Chemistry from Presidency College, Chennai. He also practices mimicry from his childhood and he performed more than 7000 stage shows. He has done research on the art of mimicry and found special mimicry notations to mimic sound exercises. He took private classes and conducted mimicry training camps all over the world. He was a member of a popular touring and acting comedy troupe “Gaana Galata Group”.

Career:

Dhamu started his film career, when he was first spotted by assistant director Sukumaran, who gave him the chance to the film. He made his film debut with the Tamil Film “Malar” in 1991 as the role of comical rowdy along with young actor Prashant. Dhamu got his major break with the film “En Thozi” as the role Jeans Sivam in 1992 along with actor Joseph Vijay.

Since 1991, he has acted in several important roles in the film, such as Kadhalukku Mariyadhai, Baasha, Thulladha Manamum Thullum, Parthen Rasithen, Ullam Kollai Poguthae, Ghilli and Manathai Thirudi Vittai.

After a while, Dhamu quit mainstream acting and has started an agency named Tamarai Bharani Comedy Agency to represent comedy shows. He also hosts comedy show “Kalakkal Comedy” which aired on Sun TV.

He has acted in many films including Rasikkum Seemane, Villu, Thotta, Pokkiri, Ghilli, Arasatchi, Jay Jay, Gemini, Jodi, Amarkalam, Poovellam Kettuppar, Endrendrum Kaadhal, Baasha, Pudhiya Mannargal.

Currently, Dhamu serves in Lead India 2020 National Movement as a student trainer. He has also attended an orientation for class 10, 11 and 12 at Sagar International School in Perundurai, Tamil Nadu.

Filmography:

  • Rasikkum Seemane (2010) 
  • Sivaji (as Damu) (2007) 
  • Pokkiri (2007) 
  • Ghilli (2004) 
  • Jai (2004) 
  • Jay Jay (2003) 
  • Gemini (2002) 
  • Dhaya (2002) 
  • Badri (2001) 
  • Piriyatha Varam Vendum (2001) 
  • Kannukkul Nilavu (2000) 
  • Poovellaam Kettuppaar (1999) 
  • Endrendrum Kadhal (1999) 
  • Thulladha Manamum Thullum (1999) 
  • Amarkalam (1999) 
  • Aval Varuvala (1998) 
  • Love Today (1997) 
  • Nerukku Ner (1997) 
  • Vaanmathi (1996) 
  • Baasha (1995) 
  • Kadhalan (1994) 
  • Thiruda Thiruda (1994) 

dhamu

Dancer & Actor Aravind Akash Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Arjun Sarja Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Young & Talented Arulnithi Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofDhamu
Name
Dhamu
Nickname
(Dhamu)
Job Title
Actor