Malayalam Malayalam Actress

Devayani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Devayani is an Indian actress, she was born on 22 June 1974, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She usually works in Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam films, she has also appeared in some Kannada and Bengali films. She was the winner of Tamil Nadu State Film Award.

Devayani was born as Devayani Jayadev. Her father’s name is Jayadev, who is from Mangalore, Karnataka and her mother’s name is Lakshmi Ammal, who is from Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu. Devayani has two younger brothers named, Nakul and Mayur. Nakul is working as an actor and singer in the Tamil film industry, and Mayur is preparing himself to make her acting debut in the upcoming film.

Devayani completed her B.Com from the National College, Mumbai. She is also fluent in speaking several Indian regional languages such as Tamil, Hindi, Marathi, Gujarat, Telugu, Malayalam. She is also fluent in speaking English.

While acting in Vikraman’s film Suryavamsham, Devayani first met her husband. Her husband Rajakumaran was the assistant director of the film. In the Rajakumaran’s debut film, Devayani was playing the role of the leading actress. On 10 January 2006, she gave birth to a baby girl named Anya. Devayani is also expert in cooking. Roja and Meena are her close friend; both are the popular film actress.

Devayani started her acting career in the Hindi film industry, as Sushma in the film Koyla. But the film wasn’t released because it was canceled during its production stage. She was also working on some Malayalam films in that time. Later she appeared in a Bengali film Shaft Poncho my. Before debuting and rising to fame in Tamil cinema, Devayani also appeared in some Malayalam films too. Her earliest films were released in the 1990s.

Devayani appeared in the film Kadhal Kottai, alongside Ajith, which was a super hit movie and earned success. It was a big breakthrough of her film career and the film made her a top actress in the Kollywood film industry. She also became one of the most successful in South Indian Cinema. In her acting career, she always avoided to wear modern clothes on-screen and mostly appeared as a sari clad virtuous family basis woman.

Devayani has acted in so many films in her career. She acted as a leading actress in over 35 films from 1996 to 2000. She also acted with almost all the superstar actors in several movies such as Thenali and Panchathantiram with mega-star Kamal Haasan, Appu with Prashanth, Kadhal Kottai with Ajith, Friends with Vijay, Vinnukkum Mannukkum with Vikram, Suryavamsam with Sarath Kumar, Azhagi with Parthian. When her career as a leading actress ended, she started acting as a supporting role and appeared as a supporting role in some films. She acted as a supporting actress, in the Tamil film Thenali, under the direction of K. S. Ravikumar.

Devayani has also acted in television serials such as Kolangal as Abinaya on Sun Television; the serial had over 1500 episodes. Later she also appeared in some Malayalam TV serials. She has appeared in some advertisements also.

Devayani

You May also Read

Farzana Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Idy Chan Career Profile

Kiran Rathod Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofDevayani
Name
Devayani
Nickname
(Devayani)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook