Bollywod Actor Bollywood Dev Anand

Dev Anand Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Dev Anand was an Indian film actor, director, producer, writer and comedian remembered for his notable works in Indian film history. He is regarded as one of the most influential actors in India. He was honored with the Padma Bhushan by the government of India for his contribution to Indian cinema.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 26 September 1923

Died                      :    3 December 2011 (aged 88)

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Shakargarh, Punjab, British India (now in Punjab, Pakistan)

Height                   : 5’9”    

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Hum Ek Hain (1946)

Awards                : Padma Bhushan, National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards.

Career:

After graduation Dev Anand left home town and started a career at military censor’s office at Churchgate. He later joined in an accountancy firm for a salary of Rs. 85. He made his acting debut in 1946 with the film Hum Ek Hain playing the lead role. He got a break in 1948 when he appeared in the film Ziddi. He got the offer from his favorite actor, Ashok Kumar. Interestingly, Ashok Kumar’s brother, Kishore Kumar, sung his first complete song (for Dev Anand) here. In the same year he performed in the film Vidya opposite Suraiya. His love affair stared after Dev Anand saved her from drowning, during shooting of a song sequence on a boat in a river. This couple then featured in a dozen of films together. Most of their films were successful at the box office such as: Vidya (1948), Jeet (1949), Shair (1949), Afsar (1950), Nili (1950), Do Sitare (1951) and Sanam (1951). They planned to get actual married but it was dismissed when his grandmother came to know about their plan. Grandmother opposed their partnership because Suraiya was Muslim and Dev Anand was Hindu. He did his last film with Suraiya in 1951 titled Do Sitare. In the same year he appeared in the film Baazi, which was the directorial debut of Guru Dutt and produced by Dev Anand. The film emerged as a major commercial success. His first release of 1954 was Taxi Driver opposite Kalpana Kartik with whom he had a quiet marriage on the sets of this movie. The following year he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his super hit film Munimji. Dev Ananad played some tragic roles in the films like Pocket Maar (1956), Kala Pani (1958), Bombai Ka Baboo (1960) and Sharabi (1964). He later played several characters with a negative shade, like in Jaal (1952) where he played a smuggler, then as an as a black marketer in Kala Bazar and absconding gang member in Dushman.

He won Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his performance in the film Kala Pani. In the beginning of 1960 dev Anand was starred in some romantic movies such as Manzil and Tere Ghar Ke Samne with Nutan, Kinaare Kinaare with Meena Kumari, Maya with Mala Sinha, Asli-Naqli with Sadhana Shivdasani, Jab Pyar Kisi Se Hota Hai and Teen Deviyaan opposite three heroines Kalpana, Simi Garewal and Nanda. His first color film Guide was released in 1965 based on R.K.Narayan’s Novel The guide. His performance was critically acclaimed he went on to win Filmfare Award for Best Actor. He made his directorial debut in 1970 with the film Prem Pujari. The film did not perform well at the box office but received critical acclaim. His prominent last releases are Swami Dada, Sachché Ká Bol-Bálá, Gangster, Return of Jewel Thief, Mr Prime Minister and Chargesheet.

Filmography:

  • 1946 Hum Ek Hain
  • 1947 Mohan
  • 1948 Ziddi
  • 1948 Vidya
  • 1949 Jeet
  • 1950 Afsar
  • 1951 Baazi
  • 1952 Jaal
  • 1954 Taxi Driver
  • 1955 Munimji
  • 1958 Kala Pani
  • 1959 Love Marriage
  • 1960 Kala Bazar
  • 1961 Hum Dono
  • 1965 Guide
  • 1970 Prem Pujari
  • 1975 Warrant
  • 1978 Des Pardes
  • 1982 Swami Dada
  • 1995 Gangster
  • 2001 Censor
  • 2003 Love at Times Square
  • 2005 Mr Prime Minister
  • 2011 Chargesheet

Early and personal life:

Dev Anand was born as Dharam Dev Pishorimal Anand in Shakargarh, Punjab, British India to Pishori Lal Anand. He was the third of four sons of his father. He completed his schooling from Sacred Heart School, Dalhousie. He graduated in English Literature from the Government College, Lahore in British India. Dev anand had a love affair with actress Suraiya during 1948-1951 but it was not ended up with marriage for the resistance of Suraiya’s maternal grandmother. He later married Bollywood actress Kalpana Kartik in 1954 in a private party on the set of his film ‘Taxi Driver’.

1.

Dev Anand photos

2.
Dev Anand photos

3.Dev Anand photos

4.Dev Anand photos

5.Dev Anand photos

You May Also Read

Anu Malik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Manoj Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shammi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofDev Anand
Name
Dev Anand
Nickname
(Dev)
Job Title
film actor, director, producer, writer and comedian