Tamil Actor Tamil.

Delhi Ganesh Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Delhi Ganesh is a South Indian film and television actor and producer, born on 1 August, 1944 in Tirunelveli, India. He mainly appears in supporting roles and is well known for his performance in Kamal Hassan comedies. His notable films include “Nayakan” (1987), “Michael Madana Kama Rajan”, “Jigarthanda” (2014) and “Ayan” (2009).

Biography:

Name               : Delhi Ganesh

Birth Name       : Ganesan

Born                 : 1 August, 1944

Birth Place        : Tirunelveli, India

Occupation       : Actor, Producer

Years Active    : 1976 – Present

Nationality        : Indian

Religion            : Hinduism

Children           : Mahadevan Ganesh

Early Life:

Delhi Ganesh was born and brought up in Tirunelveli, India. His birth name is Ganesan. He worked in the Indian Air force from 1964 to 1974, before entering into the film industry. From 1976 to 1982, he has worked in the AGS office in Madras, before quitting in favor of films.

Career:

Delhi Ganesh made his first appearance in the Tamil Film Industry with the film “Pattana Pravesham” which was directed by Mr. K. Balachander in 1976. He became more popular as a supporting actor or a comedian and then he also appeared in some villainous roles in the film like “Apoorva Sagodharargal” in 1989. He played the leading role in the film “Engamma Maharani” in 1981.

Delhi Ganesh has acted in more than 400 films since 1976 and his most notable films includes “Michael Madana Kama Rajan”, “Sindhu Bhairavi”, “Aahaa”, “Nayagan” and “Thenali”. He also appeared in some Hindi films and other language films. He appeared in the blockbuster Hindi film “Chennai Express”, along with Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan and Deepika Padukone in 2013. Ganesh also made his appearance in the short film “What if Batman was from Chennai”, which was a version of Alfred Pennyworth. In 2015, Delhi Ganesh launched his first production venture, “Ennul Aayiram” which was produced by him and where starred his son Mahadevan Ganesh in the leading role.

He is also a prominent actor in Tamil television serial, who has appeared in more than 8 television series. He has recently been working in serials such as “Vasantham and Kasthuri” as fatherly roles, which aired on Sun TV. His most notable television series, includes “Marma Desam”, “Manaivi”, “Kasturi”, “Pallankuzhi”, “Porantha Veeda Pugantha Veda”, “Chellamay”, “Vasantham” and “Enge Brahmanan”.

Ganesh was also a member of the “Delhi Drama Troupe” in Madras with popular actor Delhi Kumar.

Filmography (Selected):

  • Mangalapuram (2017)
  • Poriyaalan (2014)
  • Chennai Express (Hindi) (2013)
  • Pokkiri Raja (2010) (Malayalam)
  • Dus (2005) (Hindi)
  • Anandham (2001)
  • Sri Raja Rajeshwari (2001)
  • Anbulla Kadhalukku (1999)
  • Nilave Mugam Kaattu (1999)
  • Nee Pathi Naan Pathi (1991)
  • Thangaikku Oru Thalattu (1990)
  • Aboorva Sagodharigal (1989)
  • Andru Muthal Indru Varai (1981)
  • Pattam Padhavi (1981)
  • PASI (1979)
  • Pattana Pravesham (1976) (Debut)

TV serials:

  • Marmadesam
  • Kasthuri
  • Porantha Veeda Pugantha Veeda
  • Pallankuzhi
  • Manaivi
  • Enge Brahmanan
  • Ippadikku Thendral
  • Thirupaavai
  • Manithargal
  • Dinesh Ganesh
  • Veettuku Veedu Lootty
  • Sondha Bandham
  • En Peyar Meenakshi

Awards:

  • Tamil Nadu State Government Best Actor for “PASI” from then Chief Minister Shri M.G. Ramachandran in 1979.
  • Kalaimamani Award of Tamil Nadu State Government from Chief Minister J. Jayalalita

Delhi Ganesh

You May Also Read

Javed Akhtar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofDelhi Ganesh
Name
Delhi Ganesh
Nickname
(Delhi)
Job Title
film and television actor and producer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook