Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Deepti Naval Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Deepti Naval is an Indian actress, she was born on 3 February 1952, in Amritsar, Punjab India. She mostly works in Hindi films; she is also a director, writer, photographer and painter. But mostly known for her works in the film industry.

Deepti Naval was in Punjab but she moved to New York, USA because her father got a teaching job at the City University.

Deepti Naval made her film debut as a supporting actress in 1978 with a Bengali film Junoon alongside Shashi Kapoor and Shabana Azim, directed by Shyam Benegal. Then appeared as a lead actress in the film Ek Baar Phir, alongside Smita Patil and Shabana Azim. The film received positive reviews from the critics and she became one of the key actresses of 1980s. Next, she appeared in Kamla (1984), directed by Jagmohan Mundhra and Ankahee (1985), directed by Amol Palekar. Her roles in Both films were praised by the critics.

In 1981, Deepti Naval appeared in Chashme Buddoor opposite Farooq Shaikh, under the direction of Sai Paranjpye. Then she appeared with Farooq in several films and they became one of India’s most iconic onscreen couples of the 1980s. The last film they worked together was Listen… Amaya.

Deepti Naval was very popular and demanding in the 1980s, her career slowed down in the 1990s and started exploring other art forms. She made a comeback with a social drama film Bawandar, directed by Firaaq. Then she appeared in Leela (2002), Memories in March (2010) and Listen… Amaya (2013), for her roles in those films she won Best Actress awards at several international film festivals.

Though Deepti Naval mostly appeared in Hindi films, she has also acted in other Indian regional languages. She appeared in Punjabi film Marhi Da Deeva in 1989 and Kannada film Mane in 1990, both the films were critically acclaimed. And both the films won Best Feature Film award at the National Film Awards ceremony. She was about to make her debut in a Bengali film under the direction of Sanjoy Nag, but the film eventually shot in English.

Deepti Naval has also worked in TV, she appeared in some telefilms and serials such as Sauda (1992), Tanaav (1994) or Muqammal (2003). She also appeared in a daily soap opera Mukti Bandhan on Colors in 2011. In 2015, Deepti Naval made her theater debut with the stage show Ek Mulaqaat in which she played the celebrated Punjabi writer Amrita Pritam.

Deepti Naval has also directed some films. In 2009, she made her directional debut with Do Paise Ki Dhoop, Chaar Aane Ki Baarish, a Hindi film, starring Manisha Koirala, Rajit Kapur, and her nephew Sanaj Naval. The film got a positive response and won the Best Screenplay Award at the 2009 New York Indian Film Festival but the film remains unreleased. She also wrote and directed a TV serial about woman Thoda Sa Aasmaan.

Deepti Naval was married to Prakash Jha, a filmmaker. The couple has an adopted daughter, Disha. But later, Deepti Naval engaged to Vinod Pandit, but unfortunately, death took him away.

Deepti Naval

You May also Read

Kavita Krishnamurthy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Nayantara Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rakul Preet Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofDeepti Naval
Name
Deepti Naval
Nickname
(Deepti)
Job Title
Actress